HDFC Bank
Held by 489 funds across 24 fund houses in our coverage.
Coverage: 25 of India's largest fund houses — growing.
HDFC Bank: fund ownership at a glance
489 schemes from 24 fund houses in our coverage hold HDFC Bank, worth ₹2,61,704 Cr in total as of their latest monthly disclosures.
321 of them are actively managed. The largest active position is in UTI - Banking and Financial Services Fund (UTI MF), at 16.24% of its portfolio, followed by Mirae Asset Banking and Financial Services Fund (14.44%) and SBI Banking And Financial Services Fund (13.04%). The other 168 are index funds and ETFs, which hold it because their index does; they account for 34% of the value held.
By value, ETF schemes hold the most (₹77,772 Cr), and SBI MF holds the most of any fund house (₹59,925 Cr).
Own several funds? The fund overlap tool shows how much of HDFC Bank and the rest of their portfolios they share.
Who holds HDFC Bank?
HDFC Bank holdings — FAQ
- How many mutual funds hold HDFC Bank?
- 489 mutual funds and ETFs in WhoHolds' coverage hold HDFC Bank, spread across 24 fund houses.
- Which fund holds the most HDFC Bank?
- DSP BSE Top 10 Banks ETF (DSP MF) gives it the highest weight, at 32.07% of the fund's portfolio.
- What is the total value of HDFC Bank held by these funds?
- Together these funds hold about ₹2,61,704 Cr worth of HDFC Bank (ISIN-verified equity positions).
- As of when is this HDFC Bank holdings data?
- Portfolios as on DSP MF Sep 2026 · Aditya Birla SL MF Jul 2026 · Motilal Oswal MF Aug 2026 · Edelweiss MF Aug 2026 · Groww MF Sep 2026 · HDFC MF Sep 2026 · SBI MF Sep 2026 · ICICI Pru MF Aug 2026 · Kotak MF Aug 2026 · Mirae Asset MF Sep 2026 · UTI MF Aug 2026 · Tata MF Aug 2026 · Axis MF Aug 2026 · Nippon India MF Aug 2026 · LIC MF Aug 2026 · Canara Robeco MF Sep 2026 · Franklin Templeton MF Aug 2026 · PPFAS MF Sep 2026 · Sundaram MF Aug 2026 · ITI MF Aug 2026 · NJ MF Sep 2026 · JM Financial MF Sep 2026 · Quant MF Aug 2026 · Trust MF Jul 2026, taken from each AMC's public monthly portfolio disclosure. This is information only, not investment advice.
Portfolios as on: DSP MF Sep 2026 · Aditya Birla SL MF Jul 2026 · Motilal Oswal MF Aug 2026 · Edelweiss MF Aug 2026 · Groww MF Sep 2026 · HDFC MF Sep 2026 · SBI MF Sep 2026 · ICICI Pru MF Aug 2026 · Kotak MF Aug 2026 · Mirae Asset MF Sep 2026 · UTI MF Aug 2026 · Tata MF Aug 2026 · Axis MF Aug 2026 · Nippon India MF Aug 2026 · LIC MF Aug 2026 · Canara Robeco MF Sep 2026 · Franklin Templeton MF Aug 2026 · PPFAS MF Sep 2026 · Sundaram MF Aug 2026 · ITI MF Aug 2026 · NJ MF Sep 2026 · JM Financial MF Sep 2026 · Quant MF Aug 2026 · Trust MF Jul 2026. ISIN-verified equity positions from public AMC disclosures. Not investment advice.
Weight = the position as a % of that fund's portfolio. MoM = change vs the previous month's disclosure. Values in ₹: L = Lakh (1,00,000), Cr = Crore (1,00,00,000).