Skip to content
Search
Sectoral / ThematicVery High RiskHDFC Mutual Fund

HDFC Housing Opportunities Fund

Portfolio as on Sep 2026 · 38 equity positions

Equity positions
38
Equity value
₹1,083 Cr
Top holding
8.54%
Larsen & Toubro Ltd
NAV per unit
₹20.22
Sep 2026
Avg AUM
₹1,166 Cr
Own another fund too? See how much they overlap →

The portfolio at a glance

HDFC Housing Opportunities Fund is a Sectoral / Thematic scheme from HDFC MF. Its Sep 2026 portfolio holds 38 stocks, and its average assets under management are ₹1,166 Cr.

Its largest position is Larsen & Toubro at 8.54% of the portfolio, and the ten largest together make up 61.47%.

By sector, Banks is the largest at 28.53% of the equity portfolio, followed by Construction (14.23%) and Cement & Cement Products (12.42%).

Hold other funds too? The fund overlap tool shows how many of these stocks they share. A scheme's official riskometer is in its factsheet on the fund house's website.

NAV history

Chart will appear once NAV history has been loaded from AMFI (next monthly ingestion run).

Sector allocation

Banks: 29% · ₹309 Cr · 6 fundsConstruction: 14% · ₹154 Cr · 3 fundsCement & Cement Products: 12% · ₹135 Cr · 4 fundsConsumer Durables: 12% · ₹133 Cr · 10 fundsRealty: 10% · ₹113 Cr · 5 fundsPower: 7% · ₹81 Cr · 1 fundsFerrous Metals: 5% · ₹52 Cr · 1 fundsOther: 10% · ₹108 Cr · 8 funds
38stocks
  • Banks29%
  • Construction14%
  • Cement & Cement Products12%
  • Consumer Durables12%
  • Realty10%
  • Power7%
  • Ferrous Metals5%
  • Other10%

Top holdings

Top 10 holdings make up 61.5% of the portfolio · top 5 = 37.4%.

38 stocks
#
1Larsen & ToubroConstruction₹94.00 Cr
8.54%
2ICICI BankBanks₹89.21 Cr
8.11%
3HDFC BankBanks₹88.59 Cr
8.05%
4NTPCPower₹80.69 Cr
7.33%
5Ambuja CementsCement & Cement Products₹58.56 Cr
5.32%
6State Bank of IndiaBanks₹55.65 Cr
5.06%
7Kalpataru Projects InternationalConstruction₹55.07 Cr
5.01%
8Ultratech CementCement & Cement Products₹54.78 Cr
4.98%
9Tata SteelFerrous Metals₹51.60 Cr
4.69%
10Prestige Estates ProjectsRealty₹48.16 Cr
4.38%
11Electronics Mart IndiaRetailing₹37.49 Cr
3.41%
12Axis BankBanks₹36.78 Cr
3.34%
13JSW DuluxConsumer Durables₹27.71 Cr
2.52%
14Kotak Mahindra BankBanks₹25.02 Cr
2.27%
15Asian PaintsConsumer Durables₹21.62 Cr
1.97%
16Kolte Patil DevelopersRealty₹21.24 Cr
1.93%
17Hindalco IndustriesNon - Ferrous Metals₹18.84 Cr
1.71%
18Birla CorporationCement & Cement Products₹18.81 Cr
1.71%
19Repco Home FinanceFinance₹18.44 Cr
1.68%
20Havells IndiaConsumer Durables₹17.78 Cr
1.62%
21Brigade EnterprisesRealty₹15.53 Cr
1.41%
22Whirlpool of IndiaConsumer Durables₹15.13 Cr
1.38%
23Lodha DevelopersRealty₹14.76 Cr
1.34%
24Bank of BarodaBanks₹13.83 Cr
1.26%
25Crompton Greaves Consumer ElectricalsConsumer Durables₹13.83 Cr
1.26%
26Elevate CampusesRealty₹13.38 Cr
1.22%
27Can Fin HomesFinance₹10.79 Cr
0.98%
28LG Electronics IndiaConsumer Durables₹10.34 Cr
0.94%
29SymphonyConsumer Durables₹9.33 Cr
0.85%
30National Aluminium CompanyNon - Ferrous Metals₹8.52 Cr
0.77%
31Orient ElectricConsumer Durables₹8.30 Cr
0.75%
32Indraprastha GasGas₹6.55 Cr
0.60%
33Gujarat EnergyGas₹5.94 Cr
0.54%
34Bajaj ElectricalsConsumer Durables₹5.59 Cr
0.51%
35PNC InfratechConstruction₹5.11 Cr
0.46%
36Greenply IndustriesConsumer Durables₹3.00 Cr
0.27%
37Grasim IndustriesCement & Cement Products₹2.37 Cr
0.22%
38GSPL TransmissionGas₹1.08 Cr
0.10%

HDFC Housing Opportunities Fund — FAQ

What are the top holdings of HDFC Housing Opportunities Fund?
HDFC Housing Opportunities Fund holds 38 equity positions; the largest is Larsen & Toubro Ltd at 8.54% of the portfolio, as on Sep 2026. Information only, not investment advice.
How concentrated is HDFC Housing Opportunities Fund?
Its single largest equity position is Larsen & Toubro Ltd, at 8.54% of the fund's disclosed portfolio.
As of when is this HDFC Housing Opportunities Fund portfolio?
Portfolio as on Sep 2026, taken from HDFC Mutual Fund's public monthly portfolio disclosure.
What is the NAV of HDFC Housing Opportunities Fund?
The latest NAV (Net Asset Value) of HDFC Housing Opportunities Fund is ₹20.22 per unit, as on Sep 2026, sourced from AMFI's public scheme data. NAV changes daily with market movements. Information only, not investment advice.
What is the AUM of HDFC Housing Opportunities Fund?
HDFC Housing Opportunities Fund has a Monthly Average AUM (Assets Under Management) of ₹1,166 Cr, as per AMFI's latest published data. AUM reflects the total market value of all assets managed across all plans of this scheme. Information only, not investment advice.

Similar funds

How much does HDFC Housing Opportunities overlap with ICICI Technology? →

Equity holdings only, ISIN-verified, from HDFC Mutual Fund's public monthly portfolio disclosure (Sep 2026). Not investment advice.
Weight = the position as a % of this fund's portfolio. Values in ₹: L = Lakh (1,00,000), Cr = Crore (1,00,00,000).