Skip to content
Search
Sectoral / ThematicVery High RiskHDFC Mutual Fund

HDFC Defence Fund

Portfolio as on Sep 2026 · 24 equity positions

Equity positions
24
Equity value
₹11,294 Cr
Top holding
14.87%
Bharat Electronics Ltd
NAV per unit
₹29.61
Sep 2026
Avg AUM
₹11,128 Cr
Own another fund too? See how much they overlap →

The portfolio at a glance

HDFC Defence Fund is a Sectoral / Thematic scheme from HDFC MF. Its Sep 2026 portfolio holds 24 stocks, and its average assets under management are ₹11,128 Cr.

Its largest position is Bharat Electronics at 14.87% of the portfolio, and the ten largest together make up 79.27%.

By sector, Aerospace & Defense is the largest at 46.92% of the equity portfolio, followed by Auto Components (18.54%) and Chemicals & Petrochemicals (13.29%).

Hold other funds too? The fund overlap tool shows how many of these stocks they share. A scheme's official riskometer is in its factsheet on the fund house's website.

NAV history

Chart will appear once NAV history has been loaded from AMFI (next monthly ingestion run).

Sector allocation

Aerospace & Defense: 47% · ₹5,299 Cr · 9 fundsAuto Components: 19% · ₹2,093 Cr · 3 fundsChemicals & Petrochemicals: 13% · ₹1,501 Cr · 2 fundsAgricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles: 6% · ₹710 Cr · 2 fundsElectrical Equipment: 5% · ₹585 Cr · 1 fundsAutomobiles: 5% · ₹536 Cr · 1 fundsIndustrial Manufacturing: 4% · ₹470 Cr · 4 fundsOther: 1% · ₹100 Cr · 2 funds
24stocks
  • Aerospace & Defense47%
  • Auto Components19%
  • Chemicals & Petrochemicals13%
  • Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles6%
  • Electrical Equipment5%
  • Automobiles5%
  • Industrial Manufacturing4%
  • Other1%

Top holdings

Top 10 holdings make up 79.3% of the portfolio · top 5 = 57.1%.

24 stocks
#
1Bharat ElectronicsAerospace & Defense₹1,709 Cr
14.87%
2Bharat ForgeAuto Components₹1,484 Cr
12.91%
3Hindustan AeronauticsAerospace & Defense₹1,449 Cr
12.61%
4Solar Industries IndiaChemicals & Petrochemicals₹1,182 Cr
10.28%
5Astra Microwave ProductsAerospace & Defense₹740.29 Cr
6.44%
6BEMLAgricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles₹587.88 Cr
5.11%
7MTAR TechnologiesElectrical Equipment₹584.78 Cr
5.09%
8Eicher MotorsAutomobiles₹536.25 Cr
4.67%
9BoschAuto Components₹471.00 Cr
4.10%
10Bharat DynamicsAerospace & Defense₹366.43 Cr
3.19%
11Cyient DLMAerospace & Defense₹365.64 Cr
3.18%
12Mazagon Dock ShipbuildersIndustrial Manufacturing₹364.52 Cr
3.17%
13Centum ElectronicsAerospace & Defense₹338.97 Cr
2.95%
14Premier ExplosivesChemicals & Petrochemicals₹318.85 Cr
2.77%
15Data Patterns (India)Aerospace & Defense₹227.18 Cr
1.98%
16Sedemac MechatronicsAuto Components₹138.88 Cr
1.21%
17Tata MotorsAgricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles₹122.45 Cr
1.07%
18Ideaforge TechnologyAerospace & Defense₹88.78 Cr
0.77%
19Power Mech ProjectsConstruction₹74.70 Cr
0.65%
20INDO-MIMIndustrial Manufacturing₹41.04 Cr
0.36%
21Cochin ShipyardIndustrial Manufacturing₹39.45 Cr
0.34%
22Diffusion EngineersIndustrial Products₹24.81 Cr
0.22%
23JNK IndiaIndustrial Manufacturing₹24.58 Cr
0.21%
24AequsAerospace & Defense₹13.97 Cr
0.12%

HDFC Defence Fund — FAQ

What are the top holdings of HDFC Defence Fund?
HDFC Defence Fund holds 24 equity positions; the largest is Bharat Electronics Ltd at 14.87% of the portfolio, as on Sep 2026. Information only, not investment advice.
How concentrated is HDFC Defence Fund?
Its single largest equity position is Bharat Electronics Ltd, at 14.87% of the fund's disclosed portfolio.
As of when is this HDFC Defence Fund portfolio?
Portfolio as on Sep 2026, taken from HDFC Mutual Fund's public monthly portfolio disclosure.
What is the NAV of HDFC Defence Fund?
The latest NAV (Net Asset Value) of HDFC Defence Fund is ₹29.61 per unit, as on Sep 2026, sourced from AMFI's public scheme data. NAV changes daily with market movements. Information only, not investment advice.
What is the AUM of HDFC Defence Fund?
HDFC Defence Fund has a Monthly Average AUM (Assets Under Management) of ₹11,128 Cr, as per AMFI's latest published data. AUM reflects the total market value of all assets managed across all plans of this scheme. Information only, not investment advice.

Similar funds

How much does HDFC Defence overlap with ICICI Technology? →

Equity holdings only, ISIN-verified, from HDFC Mutual Fund's public monthly portfolio disclosure (Sep 2026). Not investment advice.
Weight = the position as a % of this fund's portfolio. Values in ₹: L = Lakh (1,00,000), Cr = Crore (1,00,00,000).