Skip to content
Search
Mid CapVery High RiskHDFC Mutual Fund

HDFC Mid Cap Fund

Portfolio as on Sep 2026 · 79 equity positions

Equity positions
79
Equity value
₹93,439 Cr
Top holding
3.98%
The Federal Bank Ltd
NAV per unit
₹220.90
Sep 2026
Avg AUM
₹1,05,346 Cr
Own another fund too? See how much they overlap →

The portfolio at a glance

HDFC Mid Cap Fund is a Mid Cap scheme from HDFC MF. Its Sep 2026 portfolio holds 79 stocks, and its average assets under management are ₹1,05,346 Cr.

Its largest position is The Federal Bank at 3.98% of the portfolio, and the ten largest together make up 31.29%.

By sector, Banks is the largest at 16.77% of the equity portfolio, followed by Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology (13.23%) and Auto Components (10.42%).

Hold other funds too? The fund overlap tool shows how many of these stocks they share. A scheme's official riskometer is in its factsheet on the fund house's website.

NAV history

Chart will appear once NAV history has been loaded from AMFI (next monthly ingestion run).

Sector allocation

Banks: 17% · ₹15,671 Cr · 7 fundsPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology: 13% · ₹12,366 Cr · 5 fundsAuto Components: 10% · ₹9,732 Cr · 8 fundsIT - Software: 8% · ₹7,281 Cr · 5 fundsInsurance: 6% · ₹5,657 Cr · 3 fundsIndustrial Products: 6% · ₹5,311 Cr · 6 fundsRetailing: 4% · ₹3,659 Cr · 2 fundsOther: 36% · ₹33,761 Cr · 43 funds
79stocks
  • Banks17%
  • Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology13%
  • Auto Components10%
  • IT - Software8%
  • Insurance6%
  • Industrial Products6%
  • Retailing4%
  • Other36%

Top holdings

Top 10 holdings make up 31.3% of the portfolio · top 5 = 17.9%.

79 stocks
#
1The Federal BankBanks₹4,057 Cr
3.98%
2AU Small Finance BankBanks₹4,015 Cr
3.94%
3Max Financial ServicesInsurance₹3,587 Cr
3.52%
4IPCA LaboratoriesPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology₹3,496 Cr
3.43%
5Glenmark PharmaceuticalsPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology₹3,130 Cr
3.07%
6Balkrishna IndustriesAuto Components₹3,036 Cr
2.98%
7Indian BankBanks₹2,970 Cr
2.92%
8CoforgeIT - Software₹2,732 Cr
2.68%
9Fortis HealthcareHealthcare Services₹2,441 Cr
2.40%
10MaricoAgricultural Food & Other Products₹2,411 Cr
2.37%
11Vishal Mega MartRetailing₹2,284 Cr
2.24%
12Aurobindo PharmaPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology₹2,231 Cr
2.19%
13Mahindra & Mahindra Financial ServicesFinance₹2,148 Cr
2.11%
14Hindustan Petroleum CorporationPetroleum Products₹2,131 Cr
2.09%
15United SpiritsBeverages₹1,939 Cr
1.90%
16Cummins IndiaIndustrial Products₹1,856 Cr
1.82%
17Tata CommunicationsTelecom - Services₹1,846 Cr
1.81%
18Persistent SystemsIT - Software₹1,815 Cr
1.78%
19Gland PharmaPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology₹1,759 Cr
1.73%
20Alkem LaboratoriesPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology₹1,750 Cr
1.72%
21Apollo TyresAuto Components₹1,695 Cr
1.66%
22Dabur IndiaPersonal Products₹1,695 Cr
1.66%
23Jindal SteelFerrous Metals₹1,668 Cr
1.64%
24MphasisIT - Software₹1,579 Cr
1.55%
25Union Bank of IndiaBanks₹1,539 Cr
1.51%
26BoschAuto Components₹1,471 Cr
1.44%
27EternalRetailing₹1,374 Cr
1.35%
28AIA EngineeringIndustrial Products₹1,313 Cr
1.29%
29DelhiveryTransport Services₹1,292 Cr
1.27%
30Karur Vysya BankBanks₹1,273 Cr
1.25%
31Bharat ForgeAuto Components₹1,240 Cr
1.22%
32Coromandel InternationalFertilizers & Agrochemicals₹1,209 Cr
1.19%
33RedingtonCommercial Services & Supplies₹1,123 Cr
1.10%
34Star Health and Allied Insurance CompanyInsurance₹1,102 Cr
1.08%
35PB FintechFinancial Technology (Fintech)₹1,094 Cr
1.07%
36IndusInd BankBanks₹1,064 Cr
1.04%
37Nippon Life India Asset ManagementCapital Markets₹1,063 Cr
1.04%
38The Indian Hotels CompanyLeisure Services₹1,028 Cr
1.01%
39Godrej Consumer ProductsPersonal Products₹995.39 Cr
0.98%
40ICICI Lombard General Insurance CompanyInsurance₹969.28 Cr
0.95%
41Aster DM Quality CareHealthcare Services₹915.22 Cr
0.90%
42Havells IndiaConsumer Durables₹857.72 Cr
0.84%
43Sona Blw Precision ForgingsAuto Components₹835.49 Cr
0.82%
44Sundram FastenersAuto Components₹821.57 Cr
0.81%
45Escorts KubotaAgricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles₹806.84 Cr
0.79%
46Hexaware TechnologiesIT - Software₹792.53 Cr
0.78%
47City Union BankBanks₹753.50 Cr
0.74%
48Indraprastha GasGas₹744.68 Cr
0.73%
49Dixon Technologies (India)Consumer Durables₹673.72 Cr
0.66%
50SKF India (Industrial)Industrial Products₹651.29 Cr
0.64%
51Timken IndiaIndustrial Products₹612.90 Cr
0.60%
52Gujarat FluorochemicalsChemicals & Petrochemicals₹610.84 Cr
0.60%
53Crompton Greaves Consumer ElectricalsConsumer Durables₹600.28 Cr
0.59%
54Supreme IndustriesIndustrial Products₹572.01 Cr
0.56%
55ACCCement & Cement Products₹571.46 Cr
0.56%
56ArvindTextiles & Apparels₹440.11 Cr
0.43%
57Petronet LNGGas₹369.62 Cr
0.36%
58Aarti IndustriesChemicals & Petrochemicals₹367.77 Cr
0.36%
59Oracle Financial Services SoftwareIT - Software₹362.11 Cr
0.36%
60SKF IndiaAuto Components₹355.28 Cr
0.35%
61Cholamandalam Financial HoldingsFinance₹313.92 Cr
0.31%
62Vardhman TextilesTextiles & Apparels₹307.11 Cr
0.30%
63Vesuvius IndiaIndustrial Products₹306.21 Cr
0.30%
64KEC InternationalConstruction₹303.02 Cr
0.30%
65CIE Automotive IndiaAuto Components₹278.14 Cr
0.27%
66SymphonyConsumer Durables₹216.21 Cr
0.21%
67Five Star Business FinanceFinance₹199.48 Cr
0.20%
68Bharti HexacomTelecom - Services₹194.51 Cr
0.19%
69Colgate Palmolive (India)Personal Products₹187.26 Cr
0.18%
70Billionbrains Garage VenturesCapital Markets₹186.66 Cr
0.18%
71LG Electronics IndiaConsumer Durables₹173.19 Cr
0.17%
72Greenply IndustriesConsumer Durables₹163.27 Cr
0.16%
73Navneet EducationHousehold Products₹162.88 Cr
0.16%
74Greenlam IndustriesConsumer Durables₹129.83 Cr
0.13%
75Dhanuka AgritechFertilizers & Agrochemicals₹97.11 Cr
0.10%
76EmamiPersonal Products₹34.53 Cr
0.03%
77Jagran PrakashanMedia₹25.62 Cr
0.03%
78Green Panel IndustriesConsumer Durables₹16.03 Cr
0.02%
79KNR ConstructionsConstruction₹5.93 Cr
0.01%

HDFC Mid Cap Fund — FAQ

What are the top holdings of HDFC Mid Cap Fund?
HDFC Mid Cap Fund holds 79 equity positions; the largest is The Federal Bank Ltd at 3.98% of the portfolio, as on Sep 2026. Information only, not investment advice.
How concentrated is HDFC Mid Cap Fund?
Its single largest equity position is The Federal Bank Ltd, at 3.98% of the fund's disclosed portfolio.
As of when is this HDFC Mid Cap Fund portfolio?
Portfolio as on Sep 2026, taken from HDFC Mutual Fund's public monthly portfolio disclosure.
What is the NAV of HDFC Mid Cap Fund?
The latest NAV (Net Asset Value) of HDFC Mid Cap Fund is ₹220.90 per unit, as on Sep 2026, sourced from AMFI's public scheme data. NAV changes daily with market movements. Information only, not investment advice.
What is the AUM of HDFC Mid Cap Fund?
HDFC Mid Cap Fund has a Monthly Average AUM (Assets Under Management) of ₹1,05,346 Cr, as per AMFI's latest published data. AUM reflects the total market value of all assets managed across all plans of this scheme. Information only, not investment advice.

Similar funds

How much does HDFC Mid Cap overlap with Kotak Mid Cap? →

Equity holdings only, ISIN-verified, from HDFC Mutual Fund's public monthly portfolio disclosure (Sep 2026). Not investment advice.
Weight = the position as a % of this fund's portfolio. Values in ₹: L = Lakh (1,00,000), Cr = Crore (1,00,00,000).