Skip to content
Search
Smart-Beta / FactorVery High RiskNippon India Mutual Fund

Nippon India Quant Fund

Portfolio as on Aug 2026 · 34 equity positions

Equity positions
34
Equity value
₹115 Cr
Top holding
7.49%
ICICI Bank Ltd
NAV per unit
₹44.57
Aug 2026
Avg AUM
₹111.69 Cr
Expense ratio
0.93% p.a.
Fund managers
Kinjal Desai, Shirish Guthe, Amber Singhania
Own another fund too? See how much they overlap →

The portfolio at a glance

Nippon India Quant Fund is a Smart-Beta / Factor scheme from Nippon India MF. Its Aug 2026 portfolio holds 34 stocks, and its average assets under management are ₹111.69 Cr.

As an index tracker it holds what its index holds, in the same proportions. The largest position is ICICI Bank at 7.49% of the portfolio, and the ten largest together make up 42.16%.

By sector, Banks is the largest at 14.42% of the equity portfolio, followed by Retailing (10.98%) and Automobiles (10.00%).

Hold other funds too? The fund overlap tool shows how many of these stocks they share. A scheme's official riskometer is in its factsheet on the fund house's website.

NAV history

₹44.11 per unit -3.3% vs Oct '25

Last 365 days · daily NAV from AMFI · Nippon India Quant Fund

₹41.12₹62.82₹84.52Oct '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26

Performance & risk

Annualized return
-3.7%
Volatility
271.9%
Sharpe ratio
-0.04
Beta
1.01
explains 96% of moves
Alpha
+6.1%
vs. benchmark, annualized

Based on ~11 months of weekly NAV history from AMFI. Volatility is the annualized standard deviation of NAV returns. Sharpe ratio and alpha assume a 6.5% risk-free rate. Beta measures how much the fund moves with its benchmark (1.0 = in step); alpha is the return above what that beta would predict. Measured against the NAV of Kotak Nifty 50 Index Fund, standing in for the NIFTY 50 itself. A tracker's NAV is the index minus its running costs, so this compares funds against an investable benchmark rather than a costless one. Past performance does not guarantee future returns — not investment advice.

Sector allocation

Banks: 14% · ₹17 Cr · 2 fundsRetailing: 11% · ₹13 Cr · 4 fundsAutomobiles: 10% · ₹11 Cr · 4 fundsFinance: 10% · ₹11 Cr · 4 fundsIT - Software: 6% · ₹7 Cr · 2 fundsConsumer Durables: 5% · ₹6 Cr · 2 fundsPower: 5% · ₹5 Cr · 2 fundsOther: 39% · ₹45 Cr · 14 funds
34stocks
  • Banks14%
  • Retailing11%
  • Automobiles10%
  • Finance10%
  • IT - Software6%
  • Consumer Durables5%
  • Power5%
  • Other39%

Top holdings

Top 10 holdings make up 42.2% of the portfolio · top 5 = 25.6%.

34 stocks
#
1ICICI BankBanks₹8.72 Cr
7.49%
2HDFC BankBanks₹7.79 Cr
6.69%
3Larsen & ToubroConstruction₹4.80 Cr
4.12%
4Dixon Technologies (India)Consumer Durables₹4.23 Cr
3.63%
5Reliance IndustriesPetroleum Products₹4.21 Cr
3.62%
6Divi's LaboratoriesPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology₹4.20 Cr
3.61%
7Bharti AirtelTelecom - Services₹3.99 Cr
3.42%
8EternalRetailing₹3.84 Cr
3.29%
9Bajaj FinanceFinance₹3.69 Cr
3.17%
10InfosysIT - Software₹3.64 Cr
3.12%
11Mahindra & MahindraAutomobiles₹3.61 Cr
3.10%
12Interglobe AviationTransport Services₹3.61 Cr
3.10%
13TVS Motor CompanyAutomobiles₹3.26 Cr
2.80%
14Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Co.Finance₹3.25 Cr
2.79%
15Info Edge (India)Retailing₹3.21 Cr
2.76%
16DLFRealty₹3.18 Cr
2.73%
17Apollo Hospitals EnterpriseHealthcare Services₹3.11 Cr
2.67%
18Tech MahindraIT - Software₹2.93 Cr
2.52%
19Escorts KubotaAgricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles₹2.92 Cr
2.50%
20Hindustan UnileverDiversified FMCG₹2.80 Cr
2.41%
21FSN E-Commerce VenturesRetailing₹2.80 Cr
2.40%
22JSW EnergyPower₹2.74 Cr
2.35%
23TrentRetailing₹2.73 Cr
2.34%
24Shree CementCement & Cement Products₹2.68 Cr
2.30%
25HDFC Asset Management CompanyCapital Markets₹2.66 Cr
2.28%
26NTPCPower₹2.62 Cr
2.25%
27Cummins IndiaIndustrial Products₹2.55 Cr
2.19%
28Eicher MotorsAutomobiles₹2.39 Cr
2.05%
29Bajaj AutoAutomobiles₹2.20 Cr
1.89%
30Power Finance CorporationFinance₹2.19 Cr
1.88%
31Hindustan AeronauticsAerospace & Defense₹2.17 Cr
1.86%
32Bajaj FinservFinance₹2.10 Cr
1.80%
33Asian PaintsConsumer Durables₹1.99 Cr
1.71%
34Britannia IndustriesFood Products₹1.79 Cr
1.53%

Nippon India Quant Fund — FAQ

What are the top holdings of Nippon India Quant Fund?
Nippon India Quant Fund holds 34 equity positions; the largest is ICICI Bank Ltd at 7.49% of the portfolio, as on Aug 2026. Information only, not investment advice.
How concentrated is Nippon India Quant Fund?
Its single largest equity position is ICICI Bank Ltd, at 7.49% of the fund's disclosed portfolio.
As of when is this Nippon India Quant Fund portfolio?
Portfolio as on Aug 2026, taken from Nippon India Mutual Fund's public monthly portfolio disclosure.
What is the NAV of Nippon India Quant Fund?
The latest NAV (Net Asset Value) of Nippon India Quant Fund is ₹44.57 per unit, as on Aug 2026, sourced from AMFI's public scheme data. NAV changes daily with market movements. Information only, not investment advice.
What is the AUM of Nippon India Quant Fund?
Nippon India Quant Fund has a Monthly Average AUM (Assets Under Management) of ₹111.69 Cr, as per AMFI's latest published data. AUM reflects the total market value of all assets managed across all plans of this scheme. Information only, not investment advice.
Who manages Nippon India Quant Fund?
Nippon India Quant Fund is managed by Kinjal Desai; Shirish Guthe; Amber Singhania, as per AMFI's public disclosure. Fund manager details sourced from Kuvera/AMFI data. Information only, not investment advice.
What is the expense ratio of Nippon India Quant Fund?
Nippon India Quant Fund has a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.93% p.a., as disclosed to AMFI. The TER is the annual cost of running the fund, deducted daily from the NAV. A lower TER means more of the fund's return flows to investors. Information only, not investment advice.
What is the 1-year NAV return of Nippon India Quant Fund?
Nippon India Quant Fund's NAV moved from ₹45.62 (Oct 2025) to ₹44.11 (Sep 2026), a change of -3.3% over approximately one year. NAV data sourced from AMFI. Past performance is not indicative of future returns. Information only, not investment advice.
What is the Sharpe ratio of Nippon India Quant Fund?
Based on roughly 11 months of NAV history, Nippon India Quant Fund has an annualized return of about -3.7% with 271.9% annualized volatility, giving a Sharpe ratio of -0.04 (assuming a 6.5% risk-free rate). A higher Sharpe ratio means more return per unit of risk taken. Past performance is not indicative of future returns.
What are the beta and alpha of Nippon India Quant Fund?
Nippon India Quant Fund has a beta of 1.01 and an annualized alpha of +6.1%. Beta measures how much the fund moves with its benchmark — 1.0 means it moves in step, above 1.0 amplifies it. Alpha is the return above what that beta would predict. Measured against the NAV of Kotak Nifty 50 Index Fund, standing in for the NIFTY 50 itself. A tracker's NAV is the index minus its running costs, so this compares funds against an investable benchmark rather than a costless one. Alpha assumes a 6.5% risk-free rate. The benchmark explains 96% of this fund's movement. Past performance is not indicative of future returns. Information only, not investment advice.

Similar funds

How much does Nippon Quant overlap with UTI Quant? →

Equity holdings only, ISIN-verified, from Nippon India Mutual Fund's public monthly portfolio disclosure (Aug 2026). Not investment advice.
Weight = the position as a % of this fund's portfolio. Values in ₹: L = Lakh (1,00,000), Cr = Crore (1,00,00,000).