Skip to content
Search
Sectoral / ThematicVery High RiskSBI Mutual Fund

SBI Quant Fund

Portfolio as on Sep 2026 · 29 equity positions

Equity positions
29
Equity value
₹2,539 Cr
Top holding
9.77%
ICICI Bank Ltd
NAV per unit
₹9.13
Sep 2026
Avg AUM
₹2,910 Cr
Expense ratio
1.63% p.a.
Fund manager
Sukanya Ghosh
Own another fund too? See how much they overlap →

The portfolio at a glance

SBI Quant Fund is a Sectoral / Thematic scheme from SBI MF. Its Sep 2026 portfolio holds 29 stocks, and its average assets under management are ₹2,910 Cr.

Its largest position is ICICI Bank at 9.77% of the portfolio, and the ten largest together make up 59.88%.

By sector, Banks is the largest at 20.76% of the equity portfolio, followed by Finance (18.99%) and IT - Software (13.75%).

Hold other funds too? The fund overlap tool shows how many of these stocks they share. A scheme's official riskometer is in its factsheet on the fund house's website.

NAV history

₹9.40 per unit -5.6% vs Oct '25

Last 365 days · daily NAV from AMFI · SBI Quant Fund

₹9.30₹10.06₹10.81Oct '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26

Performance & risk

Annualized return
-6.2%
Volatility
13.9%
Sharpe ratio
-0.91
Beta
0.98
explains 81% of moves
Alpha
+4.6%
vs. benchmark, annualized

Based on ~11 months of weekly NAV history from AMFI. Volatility is the annualized standard deviation of NAV returns. Sharpe ratio and alpha assume a 6.5% risk-free rate. Beta measures how much the fund moves with its benchmark (1.0 = in step); alpha is the return above what that beta would predict. Measured against the NAV of Kotak Nifty 50 Index Fund, standing in for the NIFTY 50 itself. A tracker's NAV is the index minus its running costs, so this compares funds against an investable benchmark rather than a costless one. Past performance does not guarantee future returns — not investment advice.

Sector allocation

Banks: 21% · ₹527 Cr · 4 fundsFinance: 19% · ₹482 Cr · 5 fundsIT - Software: 14% · ₹349 Cr · 3 fundsAutomobiles: 13% · ₹341 Cr · 3 fundsConsumer Durables: 9% · ₹220 Cr · 2 fundsFood Products: 6% · ₹140 Cr · 1 fundsAgricultural Food & Other Products: 5% · ₹120 Cr · 1 fundsOther: 14% · ₹360 Cr · 10 funds
29stocks
  • Banks21%
  • Finance19%
  • IT - Software14%
  • Automobiles13%
  • Consumer Durables9%
  • Food Products6%
  • Agricultural Food & Other Products5%
  • Other14%

Top holdings

Top 10 holdings make up 59.9% of the portfolio · top 5 = 33.1%.

29 stocks
#
1ICICI BankBanks₹253.91 Cr
9.77%
2Bajaj FinanceFinance₹166.42 Cr
6.40%
3Shriram FinanceFinance₹150.48 Cr
5.79%
4Asian PaintsConsumer Durables₹145.27 Cr
5.59%
5Bajaj AutoAutomobiles₹143.88 Cr
5.53%
6Tech MahindraIT - Software₹143.64 Cr
5.52%
7Nestle IndiaFood Products₹140.05 Cr
5.39%
8AU Small Finance BankBanks₹138.18 Cr
5.31%
9Hero MotoCorpAutomobiles₹137.90 Cr
5.30%
10CoforgeIT - Software₹137.21 Cr
5.28%
11MaricoAgricultural Food & Other Products₹119.86 Cr
4.61%
12Hindustan AeronauticsAerospace & Defense₹87.41 Cr
3.36%
13Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Co.Finance₹87.17 Cr
3.35%
14The Federal BankBanks₹86.49 Cr
3.33%
15Pidilite IndustriesChemicals & Petrochemicals₹86.34 Cr
3.32%
16Titan CompanyConsumer Durables₹74.38 Cr
2.86%
17Oracle Financial Services SoftwareIT - Software₹68.18 Cr
2.62%
18Mahindra & Mahindra Financial ServicesFinance₹66.82 Cr
2.57%
19Aurobindo PharmaPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology₹63.48 Cr
2.44%
20Eicher MotorsAutomobiles₹59.36 Cr
2.28%
21HDFC BankBanks₹48.35 Cr
1.86%
22Bharat Petroleum CorporationPetroleum Products₹28.40 Cr
1.09%
23NMDCMinerals & Mining₹24.82 Cr
0.95%
24Lodha DevelopersRealty₹21.94 Cr
0.84%
25Petronet LNGGas₹20.33 Cr
0.78%
26Oberoi RealtyRealty₹16.65 Cr
0.64%
27L&T FinanceFinance₹11.20 Cr
0.43%
28Glaxosmithkline PharmaceuticalsPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology₹10.04 Cr
0.39%
29Reliance IndustriesPetroleum Products₹37.71 L
0.01%

SBI Quant Fund — FAQ

What are the top holdings of SBI Quant Fund?
SBI Quant Fund holds 29 equity positions; the largest is ICICI Bank Ltd at 9.77% of the portfolio, as on Sep 2026. Information only, not investment advice.
How concentrated is SBI Quant Fund?
Its single largest equity position is ICICI Bank Ltd, at 9.77% of the fund's disclosed portfolio.
As of when is this SBI Quant Fund portfolio?
Portfolio as on Sep 2026, taken from SBI Mutual Fund's public monthly portfolio disclosure.
What is the NAV of SBI Quant Fund?
The latest NAV (Net Asset Value) of SBI Quant Fund is ₹9.13 per unit, as on Sep 2026, sourced from AMFI's public scheme data. NAV changes daily with market movements. Information only, not investment advice.
What is the AUM of SBI Quant Fund?
SBI Quant Fund has a Monthly Average AUM (Assets Under Management) of ₹2,910 Cr, as per AMFI's latest published data. AUM reflects the total market value of all assets managed across all plans of this scheme. Information only, not investment advice.
Who manages SBI Quant Fund?
SBI Quant Fund is managed by Sukanya Ghosh, as per AMFI's public disclosure. Fund manager details sourced from Kuvera/AMFI data. Information only, not investment advice.
What is the expense ratio of SBI Quant Fund?
SBI Quant Fund has a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 1.63% p.a., as disclosed to AMFI. The TER is the annual cost of running the fund, deducted daily from the NAV. A lower TER means more of the fund's return flows to investors. Information only, not investment advice.
What is the 1-year NAV return of SBI Quant Fund?
SBI Quant Fund's NAV moved from ₹9.96 (Oct 2025) to ₹9.40 (Sep 2026), a change of -5.6% over approximately one year. NAV data sourced from AMFI. Past performance is not indicative of future returns. Information only, not investment advice.
What is the Sharpe ratio of SBI Quant Fund?
Based on roughly 11 months of NAV history, SBI Quant Fund has an annualized return of about -6.2% with 13.9% annualized volatility, giving a Sharpe ratio of -0.91 (assuming a 6.5% risk-free rate). A higher Sharpe ratio means more return per unit of risk taken. Past performance is not indicative of future returns.
What are the beta and alpha of SBI Quant Fund?
SBI Quant Fund has a beta of 0.98 and an annualized alpha of +4.6%. Beta measures how much the fund moves with its benchmark — 1.0 means it moves in step, above 1.0 amplifies it. Alpha is the return above what that beta would predict. Measured against the NAV of Kotak Nifty 50 Index Fund, standing in for the NIFTY 50 itself. A tracker's NAV is the index minus its running costs, so this compares funds against an investable benchmark rather than a costless one. Alpha assumes a 6.5% risk-free rate. The benchmark explains 81% of this fund's movement. Past performance is not indicative of future returns. Information only, not investment advice.

Similar funds

How much does SBI Quant overlap with ICICI Technology? →

Equity holdings only, ISIN-verified, from SBI Mutual Fund's public monthly portfolio disclosure (Sep 2026). Not investment advice.
Weight = the position as a % of this fund's portfolio. Values in ₹: L = Lakh (1,00,000), Cr = Crore (1,00,00,000).