Skip to content
Search
Index FundVery High RiskHDFC Mutual Fund

HDFC Nifty India Digital Index Fund )

Portfolio as on Sep 2026 · 50 equity positions

Equity positions
50
Equity value
₹138 Cr
Top holding
7.60%
Infosys Ltd

Same portfolio, 2 funds

These 2 passive funds hold portfolios at least 90% identical by weight. They track the same index, so the stocks inside are the same and what you pay to hold them is the main difference.

FundExpense ratio
—
HDFC Nifty India Digital Index Fund ) (this fund)
—

Cost is not the only difference. An ETF trades on the exchange like a share, so buying one needs a demat account and costs brokerage and the bid–ask spread; an index fund is bought from the fund house at NAV. Tracking error also varies from fund to fund. Expense ratios are the direct-plan figures from our AMFI-sourced feed and can lag a fund house's latest change; a dash means we do not have one yet, which is currently true of every ETF. Check the fund house's own disclosure before investing. Information only, not investment advice. Why so many funds hold the same portfolio →

Own another fund too? See how much they overlap →

The portfolio at a glance

HDFC Nifty India Digital Index Fund ) is an Index Fund scheme from HDFC MF. Its Sep 2026 portfolio holds 50 stocks.

As an index tracker it holds what its index holds, in the same proportions. The largest position is Infosys at 7.60% of the portfolio, and the ten largest together make up 60.00%.

By sector, IT - Software is the largest at 47.06% of the equity portfolio, followed by Retailing (22.13%) and Telecom - Services (13.51%).

Hold other funds too? The fund overlap tool shows how many of these stocks they share. A scheme's official riskometer is in its factsheet on the fund house's website.

NAV history

Chart will appear once NAV history has been loaded from AMFI (next monthly ingestion run).

Sector allocation

IT - Software: 47% · ₹65 Cr · 17 fundsRetailing: 22% · ₹31 Cr · 9 fundsTelecom - Services: 14% · ₹19 Cr · 6 fundsFinancial Technology (Fintech): 10% · ₹14 Cr · 3 fundsIT - Services: 4% · ₹6 Cr · 8 fundsLeisure Services: 2% · ₹3 Cr · 3 fundsTelecom - Equipment & Accessories: 1% · ₹1 Cr · 3 fundsOther: 1% · ₹1 Cr · 1 funds
50stocks
  • IT - Software47%
  • Retailing22%
  • Telecom - Services14%
  • Financial Technology (Fintech)10%
  • IT - Services4%
  • Leisure Services2%
  • Telecom - Equipment & Accessories1%
  • Other1%

Top holdings

Top 10 holdings make up 60.0% of the portfolio · top 5 = 37.5%.

50 stocks
#
1InfosysIT - Software₹10.75 Cr
7.60%
2Tata Consultancy ServicesIT - Software₹10.66 Cr
7.53%
3Bharti AirtelTelecom - Services₹10.65 Cr
7.53%
4HCL TechnologiesIT - Software₹10.58 Cr
7.48%
5EternalRetailing₹10.34 Cr
7.31%
6One 97 CommunicationsFinancial Technology (Fintech)₹8.28 Cr
5.85%
7Tech MahindraIT - Software₹8.09 Cr
5.72%
8Info Edge (India)Retailing₹5.42 Cr
3.83%
9CoforgeIT - Software₹5.09 Cr
3.60%
10FSN E-Commerce VenturesRetailing₹5.02 Cr
3.55%
11Persistent SystemsIT - Software₹4.80 Cr
3.39%
12PB FintechFinancial Technology (Fintech)₹4.33 Cr
3.06%
13SwiggyRetailing₹4.31 Cr
3.04%
14Vodafone IdeaTelecom - Services₹4.08 Cr
2.89%
15WiproIT - Software₹3.59 Cr
2.54%
16LTMIT - Software₹3.14 Cr
2.22%
17MeeshoRetailing₹2.39 Cr
1.69%
18MphasisIT - Software₹2.39 Cr
1.69%
19Tata CommunicationsTelecom - Services₹2.23 Cr
1.58%
20Oracle Financial Services SoftwareIT - Software₹2.12 Cr
1.50%
21Indian Railway Catering And Tourism CorporationLeisure Services₹1.57 Cr
1.11%
22CarTrade TechRetailing₹1.43 Cr
1.01%
23Bharti HexacomTelecom - Services₹1.23 Cr
0.87%
24Pine LabsFinancial Technology (Fintech)₹1.11 Cr
0.78%
25Tata TechnologiesIT - Services₹1.02 Cr
0.72%
26Tata ElxsiIT - Software₹88.96 L
0.63%
27PhysicswallahOther Consumer Services₹83.23 L
0.59%
28SagilityIT - Services₹82.46 L
0.58%
29Affle 3iIT - Services₹80.16 L
0.57%
30Inventurus Knowledge SolutionsIT - Services₹76.44 L
0.54%
31Netweb Technologies IndiaIT - Services₹74.81 L
0.53%
32L&T Technology ServicesIT - Services₹74.58 L
0.53%
33CyientIT - Services₹72.12 L
0.51%
34KPIT TechnologiesIT - Software₹69.47 L
0.49%
35TBO TekLeisure Services₹66.60 L
0.47%
36Urban CompanyRetailing₹62.69 L
0.44%
37Hexaware TechnologiesIT - Software₹61.39 L
0.43%
38Indiamart IntermeshRetailing₹57.29 L
0.41%
39Brainbees SolutionsRetailing₹46.76 L
0.33%
40Intellect Design ArenaIT - Software₹46.42 L
0.33%
41Tejas NetworksTelecom - Equipment & Accessories₹46.13 L
0.33%
42Zensar TechnologiesIT - Software₹40.22 L
0.28%
43BirlasoftIT - Software₹37.72 L
0.27%
44Black BoxIT - Services₹31.80 L
0.22%
45BLS International ServicesLeisure Services₹30.30 L
0.21%
46Fractal AnalyticsIT - Software₹30.15 L
0.21%
47ITITelecom - Equipment & Accessories₹27.20 L
0.19%
48RailTel Corporation of IndiaTelecom - Services₹26.60 L
0.19%
49Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra)Telecom - Services₹19.75 L
0.14%
50Sterlite TechnologiesTelecom - Equipment & Accessories₹12.26 L
0.09%

HDFC Nifty India Digital Index Fund ) — FAQ

What are the top holdings of HDFC Nifty India Digital Index Fund )?
HDFC Nifty India Digital Index Fund ) holds 50 equity positions; the largest is Infosys Ltd at 7.60% of the portfolio, as on Sep 2026. Information only, not investment advice.
How concentrated is HDFC Nifty India Digital Index Fund )?
Its single largest equity position is Infosys Ltd, at 7.60% of the fund's disclosed portfolio.
As of when is this HDFC Nifty India Digital Index Fund ) portfolio?
Portfolio as on Sep 2026, taken from HDFC Mutual Fund's public monthly portfolio disclosure.

Similar funds

How much does HDFC Nifty India Digital Index Fund ) overlap with UTI Nifty 50 Index? →

Equity holdings only, ISIN-verified, from HDFC Mutual Fund's public monthly portfolio disclosure (Sep 2026). Not investment advice.
Weight = the position as a % of this fund's portfolio. Values in ₹: L = Lakh (1,00,000), Cr = Crore (1,00,00,000).