Skip to content
Search
Sectoral / ThematicVery High RiskAxis Mutual Fund

Axis Consumption Fund

Portfolio as on Aug 2026 · 56 equity positions

Equity positions
56
Equity value
₹2,598 Cr
Top holding
8.80%
Bharti Airtel Ltd
NAV per unit
₹8.92
Aug 2026
Expense ratio
0.86% p.a.
Fund managers
Hitesh Das, Jayesh Sundar, Krishnaa N
Own another fund too? See how much they overlap →

The portfolio at a glance

Axis Consumption Fund is a Sectoral / Thematic scheme from Axis MF. Its Aug 2026 portfolio holds 56 stocks.

Its largest position is Bharti Airtel at 8.80% of the portfolio, and the ten largest together make up 50.40%.

By sector, Automobiles is the largest at 21.15% of the equity portfolio, followed by Retailing (13.57%) and Consumer Durables (12.89%).

Hold other funds too? The fund overlap tool shows how many of these stocks they share. A scheme's official riskometer is in its factsheet on the fund house's website.

NAV history

₹9.17 per unit -8.9% vs Oct '25

Last 365 days · daily NAV from AMFI · Axis Consumption Fund

₹8.30₹9.25₹10.20Oct '25Jan '26Apr '26Jun '26Sep '26

Performance & risk

Annualized return
-9.9%
Volatility
13.8%
Sharpe ratio
-1.19
Beta
0.96
explains 82% of moves
Alpha
-1.7%
vs. benchmark, annualized

Based on ~11 months of weekly NAV history from AMFI. Volatility is the annualized standard deviation of NAV returns. Sharpe ratio and alpha assume a 6.5% risk-free rate. Beta measures how much the fund moves with its benchmark (1.0 = in step); alpha is the return above what that beta would predict. Measured against the NAV of Kotak Nifty 50 Index Fund, standing in for the NIFTY 50 itself. A tracker's NAV is the index minus its running costs, so this compares funds against an investable benchmark rather than a costless one. Past performance does not guarantee future returns — not investment advice.

Sector allocation

Automobiles: 21% · ₹550 Cr · 8 fundsRetailing: 14% · ₹352 Cr · 5 fundsConsumer Durables: 13% · ₹335 Cr · 6 fundsTelecom - Services: 10% · ₹261 Cr · 3 fundsHealthcare Services: 7% · ₹172 Cr · 5 fundsLeisure Services: 7% · ₹172 Cr · 7 fundsDiversified FMCG: 5% · ₹121 Cr · 2 fundsOther: 24% · ₹636 Cr · 20 funds
56stocks
  • Automobiles21%
  • Retailing14%
  • Consumer Durables13%
  • Telecom - Services10%
  • Healthcare Services7%
  • Leisure Services7%
  • Diversified FMCG5%
  • Other24%

Top holdings

Top 10 holdings make up 50.4% of the portfolio · top 5 = 34.9%.

56 stocks
#
1Bharti AirtelTelecom - Services₹230.24 Cr
8.80%
2EternalRetailing₹207.28 Cr
7.92%
3Mahindra & MahindraAutomobiles₹182.64 Cr
6.98%
4Titan CompanyConsumer Durables₹168.79 Cr
6.45%
5Maruti Suzuki IndiaAutomobiles₹124.85 Cr
4.77%
6Apollo Hospitals EnterpriseHealthcare Services₹96.93 Cr
3.71%
7Asian PaintsConsumer Durables₹90.75 Cr
3.47%
8Interglobe AviationTransport Services₹82.76 Cr
3.16%
9Hindustan UnileverDiversified FMCG₹69.43 Cr
2.65%
10TVS Motor CompanyAutomobiles₹65.21 Cr
2.49%
11Tata Consumer ProductsAgricultural Food & Other Products₹62.56 Cr
2.39%
12TrentRetailing₹60.88 Cr
2.33%
13Varun BeveragesBeverages₹58.85 Cr
2.25%
14Nestle IndiaFood Products₹54.15 Cr
2.07%
15Bajaj AutoAutomobiles₹54.12 Cr
2.07%
16ITCDiversified FMCG₹51.14 Cr
1.96%
17Eicher MotorsAutomobiles₹47.98 Cr
1.83%
18The Indian Hotels CompanyLeisure Services₹46.59 Cr
1.78%
19United SpiritsBeverages₹46.28 Cr
1.77%
20Ather EnergyAutomobiles₹44.57 Cr
1.70%
21Britannia IndustriesFood Products₹42.99 Cr
1.64%
22Tata Power CompanyPower₹41.68 Cr
1.59%
23Berger Paints IndiaConsumer Durables₹38.87 Cr
1.49%
24Avenue SupermartsRetailing₹38.76 Cr
1.48%
25Max Healthcare InstituteHealthcare Services₹37.05 Cr
1.42%
26Doms IndustriesHousehold Products₹32.80 Cr
1.25%
27MaricoAgricultural Food & Other Products₹31.16 Cr
1.19%
28Arvind FashionsRetailing₹30.89 Cr
1.18%
29Godrej Consumer ProductsPersonal Products₹28.06 Cr
1.07%
30Sapphire Foods IndiaLeisure Services₹26.20 Cr
1.00%
31Pidilite IndustriesChemicals & Petrochemicals₹25.93 Cr
0.99%
32PvrEntertainment₹25.58 Cr
0.98%
33TBO TekLeisure Services₹24.48 Cr
0.94%
34Jubilant FoodworksLeisure Services₹23.93 Cr
0.91%
35PNB Housing FinanceFinance₹21.61 Cr
0.83%
36DelhiveryTransport Services₹18.78 Cr
0.72%
37Bharti HexacomTelecom - Services₹18.54 Cr
0.71%
38Travel Food ServicesLeisure Services₹17.98 Cr
0.69%
39Page IndustriesTextiles & Apparels₹17.77 Cr
0.68%
40ITC HotelsLeisure Services₹17.58 Cr
0.67%
41Hyundai Motor IndiaAutomobiles₹16.55 Cr
0.63%
42Amber Enterprises IndiaConsumer Durables₹16.29 Cr
0.62%
43Devyani InternationalLeisure Services₹14.98 Cr
0.57%
44Rainbow Childrens MedicareHealthcare Services₹14.73 Cr
0.56%
45Vishal Mega MartRetailing₹14.68 Cr
0.56%
46VoltasConsumer Durables₹14.45 Cr
0.55%
47Hero MotoCorpAutomobiles₹13.63 Cr
0.52%
48Vijaya Diagnostic CentreHealthcare Services₹13.42 Cr
0.51%
49Radico KhaitanBeverages₹13.09 Cr
0.50%
50Indus TowersTelecom - Services₹12.32 Cr
0.47%
51DLFRealty₹11.50 Cr
0.44%
52Fortis HealthcareHealthcare Services₹9.73 Cr
0.37%
53Craftsman AutomationAuto Components₹7.85 Cr
0.30%
54WeWork India ManagementCommercial Services & Supplies₹6.88 Cr
0.26%
55Kfin TechnologiesCapital Markets₹5.75 Cr
0.22%
56Dixon Technologies (India)Consumer Durables₹5.75 Cr
0.22%

Axis Consumption Fund — FAQ

What are the top holdings of Axis Consumption Fund?
Axis Consumption Fund holds 56 equity positions; the largest is Bharti Airtel Ltd at 8.80% of the portfolio, as on Aug 2026. Information only, not investment advice.
How concentrated is Axis Consumption Fund?
Its single largest equity position is Bharti Airtel Ltd, at 8.80% of the fund's disclosed portfolio.
As of when is this Axis Consumption Fund portfolio?
Portfolio as on Aug 2026, taken from Axis Mutual Fund's public monthly portfolio disclosure.
What is the NAV of Axis Consumption Fund?
The latest NAV (Net Asset Value) of Axis Consumption Fund is ₹8.92 per unit, as on Aug 2026, sourced from AMFI's public scheme data. NAV changes daily with market movements. Information only, not investment advice.
Who manages Axis Consumption Fund?
Axis Consumption Fund is managed by Hitesh Das; Jayesh Sundar; Krishnaa N, as per AMFI's public disclosure. Fund manager details sourced from Kuvera/AMFI data. Information only, not investment advice.
What is the expense ratio of Axis Consumption Fund?
Axis Consumption Fund has a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.86% p.a., as disclosed to AMFI. The TER is the annual cost of running the fund, deducted daily from the NAV. A lower TER means more of the fund's return flows to investors. Information only, not investment advice.
What is the 1-year NAV return of Axis Consumption Fund?
Axis Consumption Fund's NAV moved from ₹10.07 (Oct 2025) to ₹9.17 (Sep 2026), a change of -8.9% over approximately one year. NAV data sourced from AMFI. Past performance is not indicative of future returns. Information only, not investment advice.
What is the Sharpe ratio of Axis Consumption Fund?
Based on roughly 11 months of NAV history, Axis Consumption Fund has an annualized return of about -9.9% with 13.8% annualized volatility, giving a Sharpe ratio of -1.19 (assuming a 6.5% risk-free rate). A higher Sharpe ratio means more return per unit of risk taken. Past performance is not indicative of future returns.
What are the beta and alpha of Axis Consumption Fund?
Axis Consumption Fund has a beta of 0.96 and an annualized alpha of -1.7%. Beta measures how much the fund moves with its benchmark — 1.0 means it moves in step, above 1.0 amplifies it. Alpha is the return above what that beta would predict. Measured against the NAV of Kotak Nifty 50 Index Fund, standing in for the NIFTY 50 itself. A tracker's NAV is the index minus its running costs, so this compares funds against an investable benchmark rather than a costless one. Alpha assumes a 6.5% risk-free rate. The benchmark explains 82% of this fund's movement. Past performance is not indicative of future returns. Information only, not investment advice.

Similar funds

How much does Axis Consumption overlap with ICICI Technology? →

Equity holdings only, ISIN-verified, from Axis Mutual Fund's public monthly portfolio disclosure (Aug 2026). Not investment advice.
Weight = the position as a % of this fund's portfolio. Values in ₹: L = Lakh (1,00,000), Cr = Crore (1,00,00,000).