Skip to content
Search
ETFVery High RiskSBI Mutual Fund

SBI Nifty Consumption ETF

Portfolio as on Sep 2026 · 30 equity positions

Equity positions
30
Equity value
₹20 Cr
Top holding
10.14%
Bharti Airtel Ltd
NAV per unit
₹112.76
Sep 2026
Avg AUM
₹22.70 Cr

Same portfolio, 7 funds

These 7 passive funds hold portfolios at least 90% identical by weight. They track the same index, so the stocks inside are the same and what you pay to hold them is the main difference.

FundExpense ratio
0.43% p.a.
—
—
—
—
SBI Nifty Consumption ETF (this fund)
—
—

Cost is not the only difference. An ETF trades on the exchange like a share, so buying one needs a demat account and costs brokerage and the bid–ask spread; an index fund is bought from the fund house at NAV. Tracking error also varies from fund to fund. Expense ratios are the direct-plan figures from our AMFI-sourced feed and can lag a fund house's latest change; a dash means we do not have one yet, which is currently true of every ETF. Check the fund house's own disclosure before investing. Information only, not investment advice. Why so many funds hold the same portfolio →

Own another fund too? See how much they overlap →

The portfolio at a glance

SBI Nifty Consumption ETF is an ETF scheme from SBI MF. Its Sep 2026 portfolio holds 30 stocks, and its average assets under management are ₹22.70 Cr.

As an index tracker it holds what its index holds, in the same proportions. The largest position is Bharti Airtel at 10.14% of the portfolio, and the ten largest together make up 59.88%.

By sector, Automobiles is the largest at 24.89% of the equity portfolio, followed by Retailing (13.29%) and Diversified FMCG (13.05%).

Hold other funds too? The fund overlap tool shows how many of these stocks they share. A scheme's official riskometer is in its factsheet on the fund house's website.

NAV history

₹117 per unit -9.7% vs Oct '25

Last 365 days · daily NAV from AMFI · SBI Nifty Consumption ETF

₹107₹119₹131Oct '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26

Performance & risk

Annualized return
-10.8%
Volatility
13.5%
Sharpe ratio
-1.28
Beta
0.98
explains 83% of moves
Alpha
-1.4%
vs. benchmark, annualized

Based on ~11 months of weekly NAV history from AMFI. Volatility is the annualized standard deviation of NAV returns. Sharpe ratio and alpha assume a 6.5% risk-free rate. Beta measures how much the fund moves with its benchmark (1.0 = in step); alpha is the return above what that beta would predict. Measured against the NAV of Kotak Nifty 50 Index Fund, standing in for the NIFTY 50 itself. A tracker's NAV is the index minus its running costs, so this compares funds against an investable benchmark rather than a costless one. Past performance does not guarantee future returns — not investment advice.

Sector allocation

Automobiles: 25% · ₹5 Cr · 6 fundsRetailing: 13% · ₹3 Cr · 4 fundsDiversified FMCG: 13% · ₹3 Cr · 2 fundsConsumer Durables: 11% · ₹2 Cr · 3 fundsTelecom - Services: 10% · ₹2 Cr · 1 fundsHealthcare Services: 6% · ₹1 Cr · 3 fundsFood Products: 5% · ₹1 Cr · 2 fundsOther: 17% · ₹3 Cr · 9 funds
30stocks
  • Automobiles25%
  • Retailing13%
  • Diversified FMCG13%
  • Consumer Durables11%
  • Telecom - Services10%
  • Healthcare Services6%
  • Food Products5%
  • Other17%

Top holdings

Top 10 holdings make up 59.9% of the portfolio · top 5 = 39.3%.

30 stocks
#
1Bharti AirtelTelecom - Services₹2.02 Cr
10.14%
2Mahindra & MahindraAutomobiles₹1.63 Cr
8.19%
3ITCDiversified FMCG₹1.57 Cr
7.87%
4EternalRetailing₹1.44 Cr
7.21%
5Titan CompanyConsumer Durables₹1.18 Cr
5.89%
6Hindustan UnileverDiversified FMCG₹1.03 Cr
5.18%
7Maruti Suzuki IndiaAutomobiles₹96.45 L
4.83%
8Bajaj AutoAutomobiles₹73.62 L
3.69%
9Interglobe AviationTransport Services₹69.98 L
3.51%
10Asian PaintsConsumer Durables₹67.32 L
3.37%
11Eicher MotorsAutomobiles₹61.13 L
3.06%
12TVS Motor CompanyAutomobiles₹59.78 L
3.00%
13Nestle IndiaFood Products₹58.24 L
2.92%
14TrentRetailing₹54.08 L
2.71%
15Apollo Hospitals EnterpriseHealthcare Services₹52.10 L
2.61%
16Torrent PharmaceuticalsPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology₹43.78 L
2.19%
17Max Healthcare InstituteHealthcare Services₹42.91 L
2.15%
18Hero MotoCorpAutomobiles₹42.19 L
2.11%
19The Indian Hotels CompanyLeisure Services₹39.67 L
1.99%
20Tata Consumer ProductsAgricultural Food & Other Products₹38.34 L
1.92%
21Avenue SupermartsRetailing₹38.01 L
1.91%
22Tata Power CompanyPower₹37.38 L
1.87%
23Varun BeveragesBeverages₹36.62 L
1.84%
24Britannia IndustriesFood Products₹35.26 L
1.77%
25Dixon Technologies (India)Consumer Durables₹33.80 L
1.69%
26Info Edge (India)Retailing₹29.30 L
1.47%
27DLFRealty₹26.79 L
1.34%
28Fortis HealthcareHealthcare Services₹24.88 L
1.25%
29United SpiritsBeverages₹24.81 L
1.24%
30Godrej Consumer ProductsPersonal Products₹21.17 L
1.06%

SBI Nifty Consumption ETF — FAQ

What are the top holdings of SBI Nifty Consumption ETF?
SBI Nifty Consumption ETF holds 30 equity positions; the largest is Bharti Airtel Ltd at 10.14% of the portfolio, as on Sep 2026. Information only, not investment advice.
How concentrated is SBI Nifty Consumption ETF?
Its single largest equity position is Bharti Airtel Ltd, at 10.14% of the fund's disclosed portfolio.
As of when is this SBI Nifty Consumption ETF portfolio?
Portfolio as on Sep 2026, taken from SBI Mutual Fund's public monthly portfolio disclosure.
What is the NAV of SBI Nifty Consumption ETF?
The latest NAV (Net Asset Value) of SBI Nifty Consumption ETF is ₹112.76 per unit, as on Sep 2026, sourced from AMFI's public scheme data. NAV changes daily with market movements. Information only, not investment advice.
What is the AUM of SBI Nifty Consumption ETF?
SBI Nifty Consumption ETF has a Monthly Average AUM (Assets Under Management) of ₹22.70 Cr, as per AMFI's latest published data. AUM reflects the total market value of all assets managed across all plans of this scheme. Information only, not investment advice.
What is the 1-year NAV return of SBI Nifty Consumption ETF?
SBI Nifty Consumption ETF's NAV moved from ₹129.23 (Oct 2025) to ₹116.64 (Sep 2026), a change of -9.7% over approximately one year. NAV data sourced from AMFI. Past performance is not indicative of future returns. Information only, not investment advice.
What is the Sharpe ratio of SBI Nifty Consumption ETF?
Based on roughly 11 months of NAV history, SBI Nifty Consumption ETF has an annualized return of about -10.8% with 13.5% annualized volatility, giving a Sharpe ratio of -1.28 (assuming a 6.5% risk-free rate). A higher Sharpe ratio means more return per unit of risk taken. Past performance is not indicative of future returns.
What are the beta and alpha of SBI Nifty Consumption ETF?
SBI Nifty Consumption ETF has a beta of 0.98 and an annualized alpha of -1.4%. Beta measures how much the fund moves with its benchmark — 1.0 means it moves in step, above 1.0 amplifies it. Alpha is the return above what that beta would predict. Measured against the NAV of Kotak Nifty 50 Index Fund, standing in for the NIFTY 50 itself. A tracker's NAV is the index minus its running costs, so this compares funds against an investable benchmark rather than a costless one. Alpha assumes a 6.5% risk-free rate. The benchmark explains 83% of this fund's movement. Past performance is not indicative of future returns. Information only, not investment advice.

Similar funds

How much does SBI Nifty Consumption overlap with SBI Nifty 50? →

Equity holdings only, ISIN-verified, from SBI Mutual Fund's public monthly portfolio disclosure (Sep 2026). Not investment advice.
Weight = the position as a % of this fund's portfolio. Values in ₹: L = Lakh (1,00,000), Cr = Crore (1,00,00,000).