Skip to content
Search
Index FundVery High RiskHDFC Mutual Fund

HDFC Nifty India Consumption Index Fund

Portfolio as on Sep 2026 · 29 equity positions

Equity positions
29
Equity value
₹104 Cr
Top holding
10.12%
Bharti Airtel Ltd
NAV per unit
₹9.16
Sep 2026
Avg AUM
₹119.69 Cr

Same portfolio, 7 funds

These 7 passive funds hold portfolios at least 90% identical by weight. They track the same index, so the stocks inside are the same and what you pay to hold them is the main difference.

FundExpense ratio
0.43% p.a.
—
HDFC Nifty India Consumption Index Fund (this fund)
—
—
—
—
—

Cost is not the only difference. An ETF trades on the exchange like a share, so buying one needs a demat account and costs brokerage and the bid–ask spread; an index fund is bought from the fund house at NAV. Tracking error also varies from fund to fund. Expense ratios are the direct-plan figures from our AMFI-sourced feed and can lag a fund house's latest change; a dash means we do not have one yet, which is currently true of every ETF. Check the fund house's own disclosure before investing. Information only, not investment advice. Why so many funds hold the same portfolio →

Own another fund too? See how much they overlap →

The portfolio at a glance

HDFC Nifty India Consumption Index Fund is an Index Fund scheme from HDFC MF. Its Sep 2026 portfolio holds 29 stocks, and its average assets under management are ₹119.69 Cr.

As an index tracker it holds what its index holds, in the same proportions. The largest position is Bharti Airtel at 10.12% of the portfolio, and the ten largest together make up 59.81%.

By sector, Automobiles is the largest at 25.23% of the equity portfolio, followed by Retailing (13.47%) and Diversified FMCG (13.21%).

Hold other funds too? The fund overlap tool shows how many of these stocks they share. A scheme's official riskometer is in its factsheet on the fund house's website.

NAV history

Chart will appear once NAV history has been loaded from AMFI (next monthly ingestion run).

Sector allocation

Automobiles: 25% · ₹26 Cr · 6 fundsRetailing: 13% · ₹14 Cr · 4 fundsDiversified FMCG: 13% · ₹14 Cr · 2 fundsConsumer Durables: 11% · ₹12 Cr · 3 fundsTelecom - Services: 10% · ₹11 Cr · 1 fundsHealthcare Services: 5% · ₹5 Cr · 2 fundsFood Products: 5% · ₹5 Cr · 2 fundsOther: 17% · ₹18 Cr · 9 funds
29stocks
  • Automobiles25%
  • Retailing13%
  • Diversified FMCG13%
  • Consumer Durables11%
  • Telecom - Services10%
  • Healthcare Services5%
  • Food Products5%
  • Other17%

Top holdings

Top 10 holdings make up 59.8% of the portfolio · top 5 = 39.3%.

29 stocks
#
1Bharti AirtelTelecom - Services₹10.67 Cr
10.12%
2Mahindra & MahindraAutomobiles₹8.62 Cr
8.18%
3ITCDiversified FMCG₹8.29 Cr
7.86%
4EternalRetailing₹7.59 Cr
7.20%
5Titan CompanyConsumer Durables₹6.20 Cr
5.89%
6Hindustan UnileverDiversified FMCG₹5.46 Cr
5.18%
7Maruti Suzuki IndiaAutomobiles₹5.09 Cr
4.83%
8Bajaj AutoAutomobiles₹3.88 Cr
3.68%
9Interglobe AviationTransport Services₹3.69 Cr
3.50%
10Asian PaintsConsumer Durables₹3.55 Cr
3.37%
11Eicher MotorsAutomobiles₹3.23 Cr
3.06%
12TVS Motor CompanyAutomobiles₹3.18 Cr
3.02%
13Nestle IndiaFood Products₹3.07 Cr
2.92%
14TrentRetailing₹2.85 Cr
2.71%
15Apollo Hospitals EnterpriseHealthcare Services₹2.75 Cr
2.61%
16Torrent PharmaceuticalsPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology₹2.28 Cr
2.16%
17Max Healthcare InstituteHealthcare Services₹2.26 Cr
2.15%
18Hero MotoCorpAutomobiles₹2.24 Cr
2.12%
19The Indian Hotels CompanyLeisure Services₹2.09 Cr
1.99%
20Avenue SupermartsRetailing₹2.03 Cr
1.92%
21Tata Consumer ProductsAgricultural Food & Other Products₹2.02 Cr
1.92%
22Tata Power CompanyPower₹1.97 Cr
1.87%
23Varun BeveragesBeverages₹1.93 Cr
1.83%
24Britannia IndustriesFood Products₹1.86 Cr
1.77%
25Dixon Technologies (India)Consumer Durables₹1.80 Cr
1.71%
26Info Edge (India)Retailing₹1.55 Cr
1.47%
27DLFRealty₹1.42 Cr
1.35%
28United SpiritsBeverages₹1.32 Cr
1.25%
29Godrej Consumer ProductsPersonal Products₹1.12 Cr
1.06%

HDFC Nifty India Consumption Index Fund — FAQ

What are the top holdings of HDFC Nifty India Consumption Index Fund?
HDFC Nifty India Consumption Index Fund holds 29 equity positions; the largest is Bharti Airtel Ltd at 10.12% of the portfolio, as on Sep 2026. Information only, not investment advice.
How concentrated is HDFC Nifty India Consumption Index Fund?
Its single largest equity position is Bharti Airtel Ltd, at 10.12% of the fund's disclosed portfolio.
As of when is this HDFC Nifty India Consumption Index Fund portfolio?
Portfolio as on Sep 2026, taken from HDFC Mutual Fund's public monthly portfolio disclosure.
What is the NAV of HDFC Nifty India Consumption Index Fund?
The latest NAV (Net Asset Value) of HDFC Nifty India Consumption Index Fund is ₹9.16 per unit, as on Sep 2026, sourced from AMFI's public scheme data. NAV changes daily with market movements. Information only, not investment advice.
What is the AUM of HDFC Nifty India Consumption Index Fund?
HDFC Nifty India Consumption Index Fund has a Monthly Average AUM (Assets Under Management) of ₹119.69 Cr, as per AMFI's latest published data. AUM reflects the total market value of all assets managed across all plans of this scheme. Information only, not investment advice.

Similar funds

How much does HDFC Nifty India Consumption Index overlap with UTI Nifty 50 Index? →

Equity holdings only, ISIN-verified, from HDFC Mutual Fund's public monthly portfolio disclosure (Sep 2026). Not investment advice.
Weight = the position as a % of this fund's portfolio. Values in ₹: L = Lakh (1,00,000), Cr = Crore (1,00,00,000).