Skip to content
Search
ETFVery High RiskKotak Mahindra Mutual Fund

Kotak Nifty India Consumption ETF

Portfolio as on Aug 2026 · 30 equity positions

Equity positions
30
Equity value
₹35 Cr
Top holding
9.40%
Bharti Airtel Ltd
NAV per unit
₹11.25
Aug 2026
Avg AUM
₹34.90 Cr

Same portfolio, 7 funds

These 7 passive funds hold portfolios at least 90% identical by weight. They track the same index, so the stocks inside are the same and what you pay to hold them is the main difference.

FundExpense ratio
0.43% p.a.
—
—
—
Kotak Nifty India Consumption ETF (this fund)
—
—
—

Cost is not the only difference. An ETF trades on the exchange like a share, so buying one needs a demat account and costs brokerage and the bid–ask spread; an index fund is bought from the fund house at NAV. Tracking error also varies from fund to fund. Expense ratios are the direct-plan figures from our AMFI-sourced feed and can lag a fund house's latest change; a dash means we do not have one yet, which is currently true of every ETF. Check the fund house's own disclosure before investing. Information only, not investment advice. Why so many funds hold the same portfolio →

Own another fund too? See how much they overlap →

The portfolio at a glance

Kotak Nifty India Consumption ETF is an ETF scheme from Kotak MF. Its Aug 2026 portfolio holds 30 stocks, and its average assets under management are ₹34.90 Cr.

As an index tracker it holds what its index holds, in the same proportions. The largest position is Bharti Airtel at 9.40% of the portfolio, and the ten largest together make up 59.59%.

By sector, Automobiles is the largest at 26.02% of the equity portfolio, followed by Retailing (13.10%) and Consumer Durables (12.44%).

Hold other funds too? The fund overlap tool shows how many of these stocks they share. A scheme's official riskometer is in its factsheet on the fund house's website.

NAV history

₹11.63 per unit -91.0% vs Oct '25

Last 365 days · daily NAV from AMFI · Kotak Nifty India Consumption ETF

₹1.39₹69.70₹138Oct '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26

Performance & risk

Annualized return
-93.2%
Volatility
96%
Sharpe ratio
-1.04
Beta
1.77
weak fit — 6% of moves
Alpha
-79.5%
vs. benchmark, annualized

Based on ~11 months of weekly NAV history from AMFI. Volatility is the annualized standard deviation of NAV returns. Sharpe ratio and alpha assume a 6.5% risk-free rate. Beta measures how much the fund moves with its benchmark (1.0 = in step); alpha is the return above what that beta would predict. Measured against the NAV of Kotak Nifty 50 Index Fund, standing in for the NIFTY 50 itself. A tracker's NAV is the index minus its running costs, so this compares funds against an investable benchmark rather than a costless one. Past performance does not guarantee future returns — not investment advice.

Sector allocation

Automobiles: 26% · ₹9 Cr · 6 fundsRetailing: 13% · ₹5 Cr · 4 fundsConsumer Durables: 12% · ₹4 Cr · 4 fundsDiversified FMCG: 12% · ₹4 Cr · 2 fundsTelecom - Services: 9% · ₹3 Cr · 1 fundsFood Products: 5% · ₹2 Cr · 2 fundsHealthcare Services: 5% · ₹2 Cr · 2 fundsOther: 17% · ₹6 Cr · 9 funds
30stocks
  • Automobiles26%
  • Retailing13%
  • Consumer Durables12%
  • Diversified FMCG12%
  • Telecom - Services9%
  • Food Products5%
  • Healthcare Services5%
  • Other17%

Top holdings

Top 10 holdings make up 59.6% of the portfolio · top 5 = 38.4%.

30 stocks
#
1Bharti AirtelTelecom - Services₹3.28 Cr
9.40%
2Mahindra & MahindraAutomobiles₹3.00 Cr
8.59%
3ITCDiversified FMCG₹2.52 Cr
7.22%
4EternalRetailing₹2.43 Cr
6.96%
5Titan CompanyConsumer Durables₹2.15 Cr
6.18%
6Maruti Suzuki IndiaAutomobiles₹1.81 Cr
5.18%
7Hindustan UnileverDiversified FMCG₹1.78 Cr
5.12%
8Bajaj AutoAutomobiles₹1.37 Cr
3.94%
9Asian PaintsConsumer Durables₹1.23 Cr
3.52%
10Interglobe AviationTransport Services₹1.21 Cr
3.48%
11Eicher MotorsAutomobiles₹1.12 Cr
3.21%
12Nestle IndiaFood Products₹1.10 Cr
3.15%
13TVS Motor CompanyAutomobiles₹1.04 Cr
2.99%
14TrentRetailing₹98.00 L
2.81%
15Apollo Hospitals EnterpriseHealthcare Services₹93.61 L
2.69%
16Adani PowerPower₹84.01 L
2.41%
17Max Healthcare InstituteHealthcare Services₹79.30 L
2.27%
18Hero MotoCorpAutomobiles₹72.32 L
2.07%
19Tata Consumer ProductsAgricultural Food & Other Products₹69.09 L
1.98%
20The Indian Hotels CompanyLeisure Services₹66.26 L
1.90%
21Avenue SupermartsRetailing₹64.27 L
1.84%
22Britannia IndustriesFood Products₹63.26 L
1.81%
23Dixon Technologies (India)Consumer Durables₹62.96 L
1.81%
24Tata Power CompanyPower₹59.18 L
1.70%
25Varun BeveragesBeverages₹55.99 L
1.61%
26Info Edge (India)Retailing₹51.40 L
1.47%
27DLFRealty₹45.33 L
1.30%
28United SpiritsBeverages₹45.01 L
1.29%
29Godrej Consumer ProductsPersonal Products₹37.04 L
1.06%
30Havells IndiaConsumer Durables₹32.06 L
0.92%

Kotak Nifty India Consumption ETF — FAQ

What are the top holdings of Kotak Nifty India Consumption ETF?
Kotak Nifty India Consumption ETF holds 30 equity positions; the largest is Bharti Airtel Ltd at 9.40% of the portfolio, as on Aug 2026. Information only, not investment advice.
How concentrated is Kotak Nifty India Consumption ETF?
Its single largest equity position is Bharti Airtel Ltd, at 9.40% of the fund's disclosed portfolio.
As of when is this Kotak Nifty India Consumption ETF portfolio?
Portfolio as on Aug 2026, taken from Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund's public monthly portfolio disclosure.
What is the NAV of Kotak Nifty India Consumption ETF?
The latest NAV (Net Asset Value) of Kotak Nifty India Consumption ETF is ₹11.25 per unit, as on Aug 2026, sourced from AMFI's public scheme data. NAV changes daily with market movements. Information only, not investment advice.
What is the AUM of Kotak Nifty India Consumption ETF?
Kotak Nifty India Consumption ETF has a Monthly Average AUM (Assets Under Management) of ₹34.90 Cr, as per AMFI's latest published data. AUM reflects the total market value of all assets managed across all plans of this scheme. Information only, not investment advice.
What is the 1-year NAV return of Kotak Nifty India Consumption ETF?
Kotak Nifty India Consumption ETF's NAV moved from ₹128.58 (Oct 2025) to ₹11.63 (Sep 2026), a change of -91.0% over approximately one year. NAV data sourced from AMFI. Past performance is not indicative of future returns. Information only, not investment advice.
What is the Sharpe ratio of Kotak Nifty India Consumption ETF?
Based on roughly 11 months of NAV history, Kotak Nifty India Consumption ETF has an annualized return of about -93.2% with 96% annualized volatility, giving a Sharpe ratio of -1.04 (assuming a 6.5% risk-free rate). A higher Sharpe ratio means more return per unit of risk taken. Past performance is not indicative of future returns.
What are the beta and alpha of Kotak Nifty India Consumption ETF?
Kotak Nifty India Consumption ETF has a beta of 1.77 and an annualized alpha of -79.5%. Beta measures how much the fund moves with its benchmark — 1.0 means it moves in step, above 1.0 amplifies it. Alpha is the return above what that beta would predict. Measured against the NAV of Kotak Nifty 50 Index Fund, standing in for the NIFTY 50 itself. A tracker's NAV is the index minus its running costs, so this compares funds against an investable benchmark rather than a costless one. Alpha assumes a 6.5% risk-free rate. The benchmark explains 6% of this fund's movement, which is low — the beta is correctly computed but says little about a fund this different from the index. Past performance is not indicative of future returns. Information only, not investment advice.

Similar funds

How much does Kotak Nifty India Consumption overlap with SBI Nifty 50? →

Equity holdings only, ISIN-verified, from Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund's public monthly portfolio disclosure (Aug 2026). Not investment advice.
Weight = the position as a % of this fund's portfolio. Values in ₹: L = Lakh (1,00,000), Cr = Crore (1,00,00,000).