Skip to content
Search
Sectoral / ThematicVery High RiskKotak Mahindra Mutual Fund

Kotak Rural Opportunities Fund

Portfolio as on Aug 2026 · 43 equity positions

Equity positions
43
Equity value
₹742 Cr
Top holding
10.21%
State Bank of India
NAV per unit
₹9.19
Aug 2026
Avg AUM
₹772.64 Cr
Own another fund too? See how much they overlap →

The portfolio at a glance

Kotak Rural Opportunities Fund is a Sectoral / Thematic scheme from Kotak MF. Its Aug 2026 portfolio holds 43 stocks, and its average assets under management are ₹772.64 Cr.

Its largest position is State Bank of India at 10.21% of the portfolio, and the ten largest together make up 52.83%.

By sector, Automobiles is the largest at 18.25% of the equity portfolio, followed by Finance (13.98%) and Banks (12.33%).

Hold other funds too? The fund overlap tool shows how many of these stocks they share. A scheme's official riskometer is in its factsheet on the fund house's website.

NAV history

₹9.32 per unit -7.0% vs Dec '25

Last 365 days · daily NAV from AMFI · Kotak Rural Opportunities Fund

₹9.16₹9.87₹10.59Dec '25Feb '26May '26Jul '26Sep '26

Performance & risk

Annualized return
—
Volatility
15.1%
Sharpe ratio
—
Beta
1.05
explains 82% of moves
Alpha
+6.2%
vs. benchmark, annualized

Based on ~10 months of weekly NAV history from AMFI. Volatility is the annualized standard deviation of NAV returns. Sharpe ratio and alpha assume a 6.5% risk-free rate. Beta measures how much the fund moves with its benchmark (1.0 = in step); alpha is the return above what that beta would predict. Measured against the NAV of Kotak Nifty 50 Index Fund, standing in for the NIFTY 50 itself. A tracker's NAV is the index minus its running costs, so this compares funds against an investable benchmark rather than a costless one. Past performance does not guarantee future returns — not investment advice.

Sector allocation

Automobiles: 18% · ₹135 Cr · 5 fundsFinance: 14% · ₹104 Cr · 6 fundsBanks: 12% · ₹91 Cr · 3 fundsTelecom - Services: 12% · ₹90 Cr · 2 fundsFood Products: 8% · ₹58 Cr · 3 fundsAuto Components: 5% · ₹36 Cr · 3 fundsPersonal Products: 5% · ₹36 Cr · 2 fundsOther: 26% · ₹191 Cr · 19 funds
43stocks
  • Automobiles18%
  • Finance14%
  • Banks12%
  • Telecom - Services12%
  • Food Products8%
  • Auto Components5%
  • Personal Products5%
  • Other26%

Top holdings

Top 10 holdings make up 52.8% of the portfolio · top 5 = 36.6%.

43 stocks
#
1State Bank of IndiaBanks₹77.38 Cr
10.21%
2Bharti AirtelTelecom - Services₹72.48 Cr
9.56%
3Mahindra & MahindraAutomobiles₹65.64 Cr
8.66%
4TVS Motor CompanyAutomobiles₹32.56 Cr
4.29%
5Shriram FinanceFinance₹29.23 Cr
3.86%
6EmamiPersonal Products₹26.75 Cr
3.53%
7Avanti FeedsFood Products₹25.57 Cr
3.37%
8Britannia IndustriesFood Products₹24.15 Cr
3.19%
9Bajaj FinanceFinance₹23.78 Cr
3.14%
10Ultratech CementCement & Cement Products₹22.90 Cr
3.02%
11V.S.T Tillers TractorsAgricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles₹21.01 Cr
2.77%
12Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Co.Finance₹20.43 Cr
2.70%
13MRFAuto Components₹20.06 Cr
2.65%
14Eicher MotorsAutomobiles₹17.50 Cr
2.31%
15Indus TowersTelecom - Services₹17.50 Cr
2.31%
16NTPCPower₹16.37 Cr
2.16%
17SBI Life Insurance CompanyInsurance₹15.66 Cr
2.07%
18MaricoAgricultural Food & Other Products₹14.76 Cr
1.95%
19Hindustan UnileverDiversified FMCG₹12.30 Cr
1.62%
20Poonawalla FincorpFinance₹12.06 Cr
1.59%
21Sansera EngineeringAuto Components₹12.05 Cr
1.59%
22Bajaj AutoAutomobiles₹11.22 Cr
1.48%
23Tata Power CompanyPower₹10.41 Cr
1.37%
24Lumino IndustriesIndustrial Products₹9.99 Cr
1.32%
25Cummins IndiaIndustrial Products₹9.95 Cr
1.31%
26Mahindra & Mahindra Financial ServicesFinance₹9.33 Cr
1.23%
27Godrej Consumer ProductsPersonal Products₹9.01 Cr
1.19%
28Muthoot FinanceFinance₹8.91 Cr
1.18%
29ICICI BankBanks₹8.72 Cr
1.15%
30Godrej AgrovetFood Products₹8.61 Cr
1.14%
31Maruti Suzuki IndiaAutomobiles₹8.47 Cr
1.12%
32Ashok LeylandAgricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles₹8.34 Cr
1.10%
33SRFChemicals & Petrochemicals₹7.68 Cr
1.01%
34Time TechnoplastIndustrial Products₹7.02 Cr
0.93%
35Jubilant IngreviaChemicals & Petrochemicals₹6.75 Cr
0.89%
36Indian BankBanks₹5.39 Cr
0.71%
37NHPCPower₹5.37 Cr
0.71%
38Mayur UniquotersConsumer Durables₹5.06 Cr
0.67%
39Blue StarConsumer Durables₹4.76 Cr
0.63%
40Dalmia BharatCement & Cement Products₹4.48 Cr
0.59%
41KrossAuto Components₹4.36 Cr
0.58%
42Crompton Greaves Consumer ElectricalsConsumer Durables₹4.13 Cr
0.54%
43Coromandel InternationalFertilizers & Agrochemicals₹3.81 Cr
0.50%

Kotak Rural Opportunities Fund — FAQ

What are the top holdings of Kotak Rural Opportunities Fund?
Kotak Rural Opportunities Fund holds 43 equity positions; the largest is State Bank of India at 10.21% of the portfolio, as on Aug 2026. Information only, not investment advice.
How concentrated is Kotak Rural Opportunities Fund?
Its single largest equity position is State Bank of India, at 10.21% of the fund's disclosed portfolio.
As of when is this Kotak Rural Opportunities Fund portfolio?
Portfolio as on Aug 2026, taken from Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund's public monthly portfolio disclosure.
What is the NAV of Kotak Rural Opportunities Fund?
The latest NAV (Net Asset Value) of Kotak Rural Opportunities Fund is ₹9.19 per unit, as on Aug 2026, sourced from AMFI's public scheme data. NAV changes daily with market movements. Information only, not investment advice.
What is the AUM of Kotak Rural Opportunities Fund?
Kotak Rural Opportunities Fund has a Monthly Average AUM (Assets Under Management) of ₹772.64 Cr, as per AMFI's latest published data. AUM reflects the total market value of all assets managed across all plans of this scheme. Information only, not investment advice.
What is the 1-year NAV return of Kotak Rural Opportunities Fund?
Kotak Rural Opportunities Fund's NAV moved from ₹10.02 (Dec 2025) to ₹9.32 (Sep 2026), a change of -7.0% over approximately one year. NAV data sourced from AMFI. Past performance is not indicative of future returns. Information only, not investment advice.
What are the beta and alpha of Kotak Rural Opportunities Fund?
Kotak Rural Opportunities Fund has a beta of 1.05 and an annualized alpha of +6.2%. Beta measures how much the fund moves with its benchmark — 1.0 means it moves in step, above 1.0 amplifies it. Alpha is the return above what that beta would predict. Measured against the NAV of Kotak Nifty 50 Index Fund, standing in for the NIFTY 50 itself. A tracker's NAV is the index minus its running costs, so this compares funds against an investable benchmark rather than a costless one. Alpha assumes a 6.5% risk-free rate. The benchmark explains 82% of this fund's movement. Past performance is not indicative of future returns. Information only, not investment advice.

Similar funds

How much does Kotak Rural Opportunities overlap with ICICI Technology? →

Equity holdings only, ISIN-verified, from Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund's public monthly portfolio disclosure (Aug 2026). Not investment advice.
Weight = the position as a % of this fund's portfolio. Values in ₹: L = Lakh (1,00,000), Cr = Crore (1,00,00,000).