Skip to content
Search
Index FundVery High RiskKotak Mahindra Mutual Fund

Kotak Nifty Top 10 Equal Weight Index Fund

Portfolio as on Aug 2026 · 10 equity positions

Equity positions
10
Equity value
₹40 Cr
Top holding
11.47%
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd
NAV per unit
₹8.71
Aug 2026
Avg AUM
₹39.31 Cr
Own another fund too? See how much they overlap →

The portfolio at a glance

Kotak Nifty Top 10 Equal Weight Index Fund is an Index Fund scheme from Kotak MF. Its Aug 2026 portfolio holds 10 stocks, and its average assets under management are ₹39.31 Cr.

As an index tracker it holds what its index holds, in the same proportions. The largest position is Tata Consultancy Services at 11.47% of the portfolio.

By sector, Banks is the largest at 39.56% of the equity portfolio, followed by IT - Software (22.29%) and Petroleum Products (9.80%).

Hold other funds too? The fund overlap tool shows how many of these stocks they share. A scheme's official riskometer is in its factsheet on the fund house's website.

NAV history

₹8.83 per unit -14.8% vs Oct '25

Last 365 days · daily NAV from AMFI · Kotak Nifty Top 10 Equal Weight Index Fund

₹8.63₹9.70₹10.76Oct '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26

Performance & risk

Annualized return
-16.4%
Volatility
13.5%
Sharpe ratio
-1.70
Beta
1.02
explains 90% of moves
Alpha
-4.3%
vs. benchmark, annualized

Based on ~11 months of weekly NAV history from AMFI. Volatility is the annualized standard deviation of NAV returns. Sharpe ratio and alpha assume a 6.5% risk-free rate. Beta measures how much the fund moves with its benchmark (1.0 = in step); alpha is the return above what that beta would predict. Measured against the NAV of Kotak Nifty 50 Index Fund, standing in for the NIFTY 50 itself. A tracker's NAV is the index minus its running costs, so this compares funds against an investable benchmark rather than a costless one. Past performance does not guarantee future returns — not investment advice.

Sector allocation

Banks: 40% · ₹16 Cr · 4 fundsIT - Software: 22% · ₹9 Cr · 2 fundsPetroleum Products: 10% · ₹4 Cr · 1 fundsConstruction: 10% · ₹4 Cr · 1 fundsTelecom - Services: 10% · ₹4 Cr · 1 fundsDiversified FMCG: 9% · ₹4 Cr · 1 funds
10stocks
  • Banks40%
  • IT - Software22%
  • Petroleum Products10%
  • Construction10%
  • Telecom - Services10%
  • Diversified FMCG9%

Top holdings

Top 10 holdings make up 100.0% of the portfolio · top 5 = 53.2%.

10 stocks
#
1Tata Consultancy ServicesIT - Software₹4.54 Cr
11.47%
2InfosysIT - Software₹4.28 Cr
10.82%
3ICICI BankBanks₹4.22 Cr
10.67%
4Kotak Mahindra BankBanks₹4.12 Cr
10.42%
5Reliance IndustriesPetroleum Products₹3.88 Cr
9.80%
6Larsen & ToubroConstruction₹3.86 Cr
9.75%
7Bharti AirtelTelecom - Services₹3.85 Cr
9.73%
8Axis BankBanks₹3.74 Cr
9.47%
9HDFC BankBanks₹3.56 Cr
9.01%
10ITCDiversified FMCG₹3.51 Cr
8.87%

Kotak Nifty Top 10 Equal Weight Index Fund — FAQ

What are the top holdings of Kotak Nifty Top 10 Equal Weight Index Fund?
Kotak Nifty Top 10 Equal Weight Index Fund holds 10 equity positions; the largest is Tata Consultancy Services Ltd at 11.47% of the portfolio, as on Aug 2026. Information only, not investment advice.
How concentrated is Kotak Nifty Top 10 Equal Weight Index Fund?
Its single largest equity position is Tata Consultancy Services Ltd, at 11.47% of the fund's disclosed portfolio.
As of when is this Kotak Nifty Top 10 Equal Weight Index Fund portfolio?
Portfolio as on Aug 2026, taken from Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund's public monthly portfolio disclosure.
What is the NAV of Kotak Nifty Top 10 Equal Weight Index Fund?
The latest NAV (Net Asset Value) of Kotak Nifty Top 10 Equal Weight Index Fund is ₹8.71 per unit, as on Aug 2026, sourced from AMFI's public scheme data. NAV changes daily with market movements. Information only, not investment advice.
What is the AUM of Kotak Nifty Top 10 Equal Weight Index Fund?
Kotak Nifty Top 10 Equal Weight Index Fund has a Monthly Average AUM (Assets Under Management) of ₹39.31 Cr, as per AMFI's latest published data. AUM reflects the total market value of all assets managed across all plans of this scheme. Information only, not investment advice.
What is the 1-year NAV return of Kotak Nifty Top 10 Equal Weight Index Fund?
Kotak Nifty Top 10 Equal Weight Index Fund's NAV moved from ₹10.36 (Oct 2025) to ₹8.83 (Sep 2026), a change of -14.8% over approximately one year. NAV data sourced from AMFI. Past performance is not indicative of future returns. Information only, not investment advice.
What is the Sharpe ratio of Kotak Nifty Top 10 Equal Weight Index Fund?
Based on roughly 11 months of NAV history, Kotak Nifty Top 10 Equal Weight Index Fund has an annualized return of about -16.4% with 13.5% annualized volatility, giving a Sharpe ratio of -1.70 (assuming a 6.5% risk-free rate). A higher Sharpe ratio means more return per unit of risk taken. Past performance is not indicative of future returns.
What are the beta and alpha of Kotak Nifty Top 10 Equal Weight Index Fund?
Kotak Nifty Top 10 Equal Weight Index Fund has a beta of 1.02 and an annualized alpha of -4.3%. Beta measures how much the fund moves with its benchmark — 1.0 means it moves in step, above 1.0 amplifies it. Alpha is the return above what that beta would predict. Measured against the NAV of Kotak Nifty 50 Index Fund, standing in for the NIFTY 50 itself. A tracker's NAV is the index minus its running costs, so this compares funds against an investable benchmark rather than a costless one. Alpha assumes a 6.5% risk-free rate. The benchmark explains 90% of this fund's movement. Past performance is not indicative of future returns. Information only, not investment advice.

Similar funds

How much does Kotak Nifty Top 10 Equal Weight Index overlap with UTI Nifty 50 Index? →

Equity holdings only, ISIN-verified, from Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund's public monthly portfolio disclosure (Aug 2026). Not investment advice.
Weight = the position as a % of this fund's portfolio. Values in ₹: L = Lakh (1,00,000), Cr = Crore (1,00,00,000).