Skip to content
Search
Index FundVery High RiskKotak Mahindra Mutual Fund

Kotak Nifty Midcap 150 Momentum 50 Index Fund

Portfolio as on Aug 2026 · 50 equity positions

Equity positions
50
Equity value
₹473 Cr
Top holding
6.31%
Laurus Labs Ltd
NAV per unit
₹9.20
Aug 2026
Avg AUM
₹450.77 Cr
Expense ratio
0.84% p.a.
Fund managers
Abhishek Bisen, Satish Dondapati, Jeetu Sonar

Same portfolio, 3 funds

These 3 passive funds hold portfolios at least 90% identical by weight. They track the same index, so the stocks inside are the same and what you pay to hold them is the main difference.

FundExpense ratio
Kotak Nifty Midcap 150 Momentum 50 Index Fund (this fund)
0.84% p.a.
—
—

Cost is not the only difference. An ETF trades on the exchange like a share, so buying one needs a demat account and costs brokerage and the bid–ask spread; an index fund is bought from the fund house at NAV. Tracking error also varies from fund to fund. Expense ratios are the direct-plan figures from our AMFI-sourced feed and can lag a fund house's latest change; a dash means we do not have one yet, which is currently true of every ETF. Check the fund house's own disclosure before investing. Information only, not investment advice. Why so many funds hold the same portfolio →

Own another fund too? See how much they overlap →

The portfolio at a glance

Kotak Nifty Midcap 150 Momentum 50 Index Fund is an Index Fund scheme from Kotak MF. Its Aug 2026 portfolio holds 50 stocks, and its average assets under management are ₹450.77 Cr.

As an index tracker it holds what its index holds, in the same proportions. The largest position is Laurus Labs at 6.31% of the portfolio, and the ten largest together make up 43.80%.

By sector, Electrical Equipment is the largest at 15.30% of the equity portfolio, followed by Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology (14.80%) and Banks (12.33%).

Hold other funds too? The fund overlap tool shows how many of these stocks they share. A scheme's official riskometer is in its factsheet on the fund house's website.

NAV history

₹9.34 per unit -0.1% vs Oct '25

Last 365 days · daily NAV from AMFI · Kotak Nifty Midcap 150 Momentum 50 Index Fund

₹8.37₹9.18₹9.99Oct '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26

Performance & risk

Annualized return
-0.1%
Volatility
15.7%
Sharpe ratio
-0.42
Beta
1.03
explains 69% of moves
Alpha
+9.0%
vs. benchmark, annualized

Based on ~11 months of weekly NAV history from AMFI. Volatility is the annualized standard deviation of NAV returns. Sharpe ratio and alpha assume a 6.5% risk-free rate. Beta measures how much the fund moves with its benchmark (1.0 = in step); alpha is the return above what that beta would predict. Measured against the NAV of Kotak Nifty 50 Index Fund, standing in for the NIFTY 50 itself. A tracker's NAV is the index minus its running costs, so this compares funds against an investable benchmark rather than a costless one. Past performance does not guarantee future returns — not investment advice.

Sector allocation

Electrical Equipment: 15% · ₹72 Cr · 5 fundsPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology: 15% · ₹70 Cr · 6 fundsBanks: 12% · ₹58 Cr · 6 fundsCapital Markets: 11% · ₹52 Cr · 3 fundsIndustrial Products: 7% · ₹35 Cr · 4 fundsTelecom - Services: 5% · ₹24 Cr · 3 fundsAuto Components: 4% · ₹19 Cr · 1 fundsOther: 30% · ₹143 Cr · 22 funds
50stocks
  • Electrical Equipment15%
  • Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology15%
  • Banks12%
  • Capital Markets11%
  • Industrial Products7%
  • Telecom - Services5%
  • Auto Components4%
  • Other30%

Top holdings

Top 10 holdings make up 43.8% of the portfolio · top 5 = 25.5%.

50 stocks
#
1Laurus LabsPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology₹29.93 Cr
6.31%
2Multi Commodity Exchange of IndiaCapital Markets₹27.20 Cr
5.74%
3The Federal BankBanks₹22.78 Cr
4.81%
4Bharat Heavy ElectricalsElectrical Equipment₹20.93 Cr
4.42%
5GE Vernova T&D IndiaElectrical Equipment₹19.99 Cr
4.22%
6BSECapital Markets₹19.19 Cr
4.05%
7Bharat ForgeAuto Components₹18.81 Cr
3.97%
8Hitachi Energy IndiaElectrical Equipment₹17.16 Cr
3.62%
9National Aluminium CompanyNon - Ferrous Metals₹15.84 Cr
3.34%
10Polycab IndiaIndustrial Products₹15.72 Cr
3.32%
11AU Small Finance BankBanks₹12.70 Cr
2.68%
12Vodafone IdeaTelecom - Services₹12.05 Cr
2.54%
13Aurobindo PharmaPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology₹10.65 Cr
2.25%
14IndusInd BankBanks₹10.63 Cr
2.24%
15LupinPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology₹10.48 Cr
2.21%
16MaricoAgricultural Food & Other Products₹10.22 Cr
2.16%
17Glenmark PharmaceuticalsPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology₹10.06 Cr
2.12%
18KEI IndustriesIndustrial Products₹9.88 Cr
2.08%
19Steel Authority of IndiaFerrous Metals₹9.74 Cr
2.06%
20Indus TowersTelecom - Services₹8.95 Cr
1.89%
21Fortis HealthcareHealthcare Services₹8.80 Cr
1.86%
22Apar IndustriesElectrical Equipment₹8.53 Cr
1.80%
23One 97 CommunicationsFinancial Technology (Fintech)₹8.44 Cr
1.78%
24Ashok LeylandAgricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles₹8.17 Cr
1.72%
25FSN E-Commerce VenturesRetailing₹7.97 Cr
1.68%
26Aditya Birla CapitalFinance₹7.81 Cr
1.65%
27Radico KhaitanBeverages₹7.29 Cr
1.54%
28JSW EnergyPower₹6.99 Cr
1.48%
29NMDCMinerals & Mining₹6.78 Cr
1.43%
30Lloyds Metals And EnergyMinerals & Mining₹6.43 Cr
1.36%
31Oracle Financial Services SoftwareIT - Software₹6.34 Cr
1.34%
32BioconPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology₹5.88 Cr
1.24%
33ThermaxElectrical Equipment₹5.81 Cr
1.23%
34L&T FinanceFinance₹5.78 Cr
1.22%
35Max Financial ServicesInsurance₹5.61 Cr
1.18%
36APL Apollo TubesIndustrial Products₹5.56 Cr
1.17%
37Indian BankBanks₹5.28 Cr
1.11%
38Nippon Life India Asset ManagementCapital Markets₹5.22 Cr
1.10%
39Bank of MaharashtraBanks₹4.78 Cr
1.01%
40Oil IndiaOil₹4.76 Cr
1.01%
41GMR AirportsTransport Infrastructure₹4.29 Cr
0.91%
42AIA EngineeringIndustrial Products₹3.69 Cr
0.78%
43Tata CommunicationsTelecom - Services₹3.36 Cr
0.71%
44Adani Total GasGas₹3.15 Cr
0.67%
45Ajanta PharmaPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology₹3.05 Cr
0.64%
46NLC IndiaPower₹2.84 Cr
0.60%
47Linde IndiaChemicals & Petrochemicals₹2.33 Cr
0.49%
48Bank of IndiaBanks₹2.17 Cr
0.46%
49Jindal StainlessFerrous Metals₹2.17 Cr
0.46%
503M IndiaDiversified₹1.13 Cr
0.24%

Kotak Nifty Midcap 150 Momentum 50 Index Fund — FAQ

What are the top holdings of Kotak Nifty Midcap 150 Momentum 50 Index Fund?
Kotak Nifty Midcap 150 Momentum 50 Index Fund holds 50 equity positions; the largest is Laurus Labs Ltd at 6.31% of the portfolio, as on Aug 2026. Information only, not investment advice.
How concentrated is Kotak Nifty Midcap 150 Momentum 50 Index Fund?
Its single largest equity position is Laurus Labs Ltd, at 6.31% of the fund's disclosed portfolio.
As of when is this Kotak Nifty Midcap 150 Momentum 50 Index Fund portfolio?
Portfolio as on Aug 2026, taken from Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund's public monthly portfolio disclosure.
What is the NAV of Kotak Nifty Midcap 150 Momentum 50 Index Fund?
The latest NAV (Net Asset Value) of Kotak Nifty Midcap 150 Momentum 50 Index Fund is ₹9.20 per unit, as on Aug 2026, sourced from AMFI's public scheme data. NAV changes daily with market movements. Information only, not investment advice.
What is the AUM of Kotak Nifty Midcap 150 Momentum 50 Index Fund?
Kotak Nifty Midcap 150 Momentum 50 Index Fund has a Monthly Average AUM (Assets Under Management) of ₹450.77 Cr, as per AMFI's latest published data. AUM reflects the total market value of all assets managed across all plans of this scheme. Information only, not investment advice.
Who manages Kotak Nifty Midcap 150 Momentum 50 Index Fund?
Kotak Nifty Midcap 150 Momentum 50 Index Fund is managed by Abhishek Bisen; Satish Dondapati; Jeetu Sonar, as per AMFI's public disclosure. Fund manager details sourced from Kuvera/AMFI data. Information only, not investment advice.
What is the expense ratio of Kotak Nifty Midcap 150 Momentum 50 Index Fund?
Kotak Nifty Midcap 150 Momentum 50 Index Fund has a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.84% p.a., as disclosed to AMFI. The TER is the annual cost of running the fund, deducted daily from the NAV. A lower TER means more of the fund's return flows to investors. Information only, not investment advice.
What is the 1-year NAV return of Kotak Nifty Midcap 150 Momentum 50 Index Fund?
Kotak Nifty Midcap 150 Momentum 50 Index Fund's NAV moved from ₹9.35 (Oct 2025) to ₹9.34 (Sep 2026), a change of -0.1% over approximately one year. NAV data sourced from AMFI. Past performance is not indicative of future returns. Information only, not investment advice.
What is the Sharpe ratio of Kotak Nifty Midcap 150 Momentum 50 Index Fund?
Based on roughly 11 months of NAV history, Kotak Nifty Midcap 150 Momentum 50 Index Fund has an annualized return of about -0.1% with 15.7% annualized volatility, giving a Sharpe ratio of -0.42 (assuming a 6.5% risk-free rate). A higher Sharpe ratio means more return per unit of risk taken. Past performance is not indicative of future returns.
What are the beta and alpha of Kotak Nifty Midcap 150 Momentum 50 Index Fund?
Kotak Nifty Midcap 150 Momentum 50 Index Fund has a beta of 1.03 and an annualized alpha of +9.0%. Beta measures how much the fund moves with its benchmark — 1.0 means it moves in step, above 1.0 amplifies it. Alpha is the return above what that beta would predict. Measured against the NAV of Kotak Nifty 50 Index Fund, standing in for the NIFTY 50 itself. A tracker's NAV is the index minus its running costs, so this compares funds against an investable benchmark rather than a costless one. Alpha assumes a 6.5% risk-free rate. The benchmark explains 69% of this fund's movement. Past performance is not indicative of future returns. Information only, not investment advice.

Similar funds

How much does Kotak Nifty Midcap 150 Momentum 50 Index overlap with UTI Nifty 50 Index? →

Equity holdings only, ISIN-verified, from Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund's public monthly portfolio disclosure (Aug 2026). Not investment advice.
Weight = the position as a % of this fund's portfolio. Values in ₹: L = Lakh (1,00,000), Cr = Crore (1,00,00,000).