Skip to content
Search
Sectoral / ThematicVery High RiskAxis Mutual Fund

Axis Services Opportunities Fund

Portfolio as on Aug 2026 · 36 equity positions

Equity positions
36
Equity value
₹1,451 Cr
Top holding
8.72%
ICICI Bank Ltd
NAV per unit
₹9.31
Aug 2026
Avg AUM
₹1,522 Cr
Own another fund too? See how much they overlap →

The portfolio at a glance

Axis Services Opportunities Fund is a Sectoral / Thematic scheme from Axis MF. Its Aug 2026 portfolio holds 36 stocks, and its average assets under management are ₹1,522 Cr.

Its largest position is ICICI Bank at 8.72% of the portfolio, and the ten largest together make up 53.51%.

By sector, Healthcare Services is the largest at 17.36% of the equity portfolio, followed by Banks (16.93%) and Retailing (14.07%).

Hold other funds too? The fund overlap tool shows how many of these stocks they share. A scheme's official riskometer is in its factsheet on the fund house's website.

NAV history

₹9.78 per unit -4.5% vs Oct '25

Last 365 days · daily NAV from AMFI · Axis Services Opportunities Fund

₹8.52₹9.46₹10.40Oct '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26

Performance & risk

Annualized return
-5%
Volatility
13.6%
Sharpe ratio
-0.85
Beta
0.97
explains 82% of moves
Alpha
+4.0%
vs. benchmark, annualized

Based on ~11 months of weekly NAV history from AMFI. Volatility is the annualized standard deviation of NAV returns. Sharpe ratio and alpha assume a 6.5% risk-free rate. Beta measures how much the fund moves with its benchmark (1.0 = in step); alpha is the return above what that beta would predict. Measured against the NAV of Kotak Nifty 50 Index Fund, standing in for the NIFTY 50 itself. A tracker's NAV is the index minus its running costs, so this compares funds against an investable benchmark rather than a costless one. Past performance does not guarantee future returns — not investment advice.

Sector allocation

Healthcare Services: 17% · ₹252 Cr · 7 fundsBanks: 17% · ₹246 Cr · 3 fundsRetailing: 14% · ₹204 Cr · 6 fundsFinance: 12% · ₹179 Cr · 3 fundsLeisure Services: 8% · ₹118 Cr · 3 fundsCapital Markets: 8% · ₹116 Cr · 3 fundsFinancial Technology (Fintech): 7% · ₹103 Cr · 2 fundsOther: 16% · ₹233 Cr · 9 funds
36stocks
  • Healthcare Services17%
  • Banks17%
  • Retailing14%
  • Finance12%
  • Leisure Services8%
  • Capital Markets8%
  • Financial Technology (Fintech)7%
  • Other16%

Top holdings

Top 10 holdings make up 53.5% of the portfolio · top 5 = 31.9%.

36 stocks
#
1ICICI BankBanks₹129.71 Cr
8.72%
2EternalRetailing₹124.43 Cr
8.36%
3PB FintechFinancial Technology (Fintech)₹75.15 Cr
5.05%
4Bajaj FinanceFinance₹73.29 Cr
4.93%
5Apollo Hospitals EnterpriseHealthcare Services₹71.65 Cr
4.82%
6HDFC BankBanks₹68.61 Cr
4.61%
7Fortis HealthcareHealthcare Services₹68.01 Cr
4.57%
8Bharti AirtelTelecom - Services₹63.42 Cr
4.26%
9The Indian Hotels CompanyLeisure Services₹62.70 Cr
4.22%
10Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Co.Finance₹59.03 Cr
3.97%
11Interglobe AviationTransport Services₹57.94 Cr
3.90%
12BSECapital Markets₹52.05 Cr
3.50%
13The Federal BankBanks₹47.32 Cr
3.18%
14L&T FinanceFinance₹46.18 Cr
3.10%
15HDFC Asset Management CompanyCapital Markets₹45.57 Cr
3.06%
16Krishna Institute Of Medical SciencesHealthcare Services₹43.99 Cr
2.96%
17Chalet HotelsLeisure Services₹33.01 Cr
2.22%
18GO Digit General InsuranceInsurance₹32.22 Cr
2.17%
19FSN E-Commerce VenturesRetailing₹31.73 Cr
2.13%
20InfosysIT - Software₹29.36 Cr
1.97%
21One 97 CommunicationsFinancial Technology (Fintech)₹27.59 Cr
1.86%
22Max Healthcare InstituteHealthcare Services₹27.56 Cr
1.85%
23TBO TekLeisure Services₹22.54 Cr
1.52%
24Avenue SupermartsRetailing₹20.50 Cr
1.38%
25Rainbow Childrens MedicareHealthcare Services₹20.18 Cr
1.36%
26Central Depository Services (India)Capital Markets₹18.44 Cr
1.24%
27ICICI Lombard General Insurance CompanyInsurance₹14.71 Cr
0.99%
28Global HealthHealthcare Services₹14.21 Cr
0.96%
29MeeshoRetailing₹14.18 Cr
0.95%
30Firstsource SolutionsCommercial Services & Supplies₹12.58 Cr
0.85%
31Vishal Mega MartRetailing₹10.50 Cr
0.71%
32Niva Bupa Health Insurance CompanyInsurance₹9.89 Cr
0.66%
33Capillary Technologies IndiaIT - Software₹8.56 Cr
0.58%
34Healthcare Global EnterprisesHealthcare Services₹6.26 Cr
0.42%
35Wakefit InnovationsConsumer Durables₹4.74 Cr
0.32%
36Info Edge (India)Retailing₹2.71 Cr
0.18%

Axis Services Opportunities Fund — FAQ

What are the top holdings of Axis Services Opportunities Fund?
Axis Services Opportunities Fund holds 36 equity positions; the largest is ICICI Bank Ltd at 8.72% of the portfolio, as on Aug 2026. Information only, not investment advice.
How concentrated is Axis Services Opportunities Fund?
Its single largest equity position is ICICI Bank Ltd, at 8.72% of the fund's disclosed portfolio.
As of when is this Axis Services Opportunities Fund portfolio?
Portfolio as on Aug 2026, taken from Axis Mutual Fund's public monthly portfolio disclosure.
What is the NAV of Axis Services Opportunities Fund?
The latest NAV (Net Asset Value) of Axis Services Opportunities Fund is ₹9.31 per unit, as on Aug 2026, sourced from AMFI's public scheme data. NAV changes daily with market movements. Information only, not investment advice.
What is the AUM of Axis Services Opportunities Fund?
Axis Services Opportunities Fund has a Monthly Average AUM (Assets Under Management) of ₹1,522 Cr, as per AMFI's latest published data. AUM reflects the total market value of all assets managed across all plans of this scheme. Information only, not investment advice.
What is the 1-year NAV return of Axis Services Opportunities Fund?
Axis Services Opportunities Fund's NAV moved from ₹10.24 (Oct 2025) to ₹9.78 (Sep 2026), a change of -4.5% over approximately one year. NAV data sourced from AMFI. Past performance is not indicative of future returns. Information only, not investment advice.
What is the Sharpe ratio of Axis Services Opportunities Fund?
Based on roughly 11 months of NAV history, Axis Services Opportunities Fund has an annualized return of about -5% with 13.6% annualized volatility, giving a Sharpe ratio of -0.85 (assuming a 6.5% risk-free rate). A higher Sharpe ratio means more return per unit of risk taken. Past performance is not indicative of future returns.
What are the beta and alpha of Axis Services Opportunities Fund?
Axis Services Opportunities Fund has a beta of 0.97 and an annualized alpha of +4.0%. Beta measures how much the fund moves with its benchmark — 1.0 means it moves in step, above 1.0 amplifies it. Alpha is the return above what that beta would predict. Measured against the NAV of Kotak Nifty 50 Index Fund, standing in for the NIFTY 50 itself. A tracker's NAV is the index minus its running costs, so this compares funds against an investable benchmark rather than a costless one. Alpha assumes a 6.5% risk-free rate. The benchmark explains 82% of this fund's movement. Past performance is not indicative of future returns. Information only, not investment advice.

Similar funds

How much does Axis Services Opportunities overlap with ICICI Technology? →

Equity holdings only, ISIN-verified, from Axis Mutual Fund's public monthly portfolio disclosure (Aug 2026). Not investment advice.
Weight = the position as a % of this fund's portfolio. Values in ₹: L = Lakh (1,00,000), Cr = Crore (1,00,00,000).