Skip to content
Search
Index FundVery High RiskAxis Mutual Fund

Axis Nifty50 Equal Weight Index Fund

Portfolio as on Aug 2026 · 50 equity positions

Equity positions
50
Equity value
₹98 Cr
Top holding
2.51%
Eternal Ltd
NAV per unit
₹9.44
Aug 2026
Avg AUM
₹75.48 Cr

Same portfolio, 11 funds

These 11 passive funds hold portfolios at least 90% identical by weight. They track the same index, so the stocks inside are the same and what you pay to hold them is the main difference. In our data their expense ratios run from 0.38% to 0.49% a year.

FundExpense ratio
0.38% p.a.
0.41% p.a.
0.44% p.a.
0.47% p.a.
0.48% p.a.
0.49% p.a.
—
—
Axis Nifty50 Equal Weight Index Fund (this fund)
—
—
—

Cost is not the only difference. An ETF trades on the exchange like a share, so buying one needs a demat account and costs brokerage and the bid–ask spread; an index fund is bought from the fund house at NAV. Tracking error also varies from fund to fund. Expense ratios are the direct-plan figures from our AMFI-sourced feed and can lag a fund house's latest change; a dash means we do not have one yet, which is currently true of every ETF. Check the fund house's own disclosure before investing. Information only, not investment advice. Why so many funds hold the same portfolio →

Own another fund too? See how much they overlap →

The portfolio at a glance

Axis Nifty50 Equal Weight Index Fund is an Index Fund scheme from Axis MF. Its Aug 2026 portfolio holds 50 stocks, and its average assets under management are ₹75.48 Cr.

As an index tracker it holds what its index holds, in the same proportions. The largest position is Eternal at 2.51% of the portfolio, and the ten largest together make up 22.62%.

By sector, IT - Software is the largest at 10.98% of the equity portfolio, followed by Automobiles (10.41%) and Banks (9.77%).

Hold other funds too? The fund overlap tool shows how many of these stocks they share. A scheme's official riskometer is in its factsheet on the fund house's website.

NAV history

₹9.69 per unit -4.1% vs Jul '26

Last 365 days · daily NAV from AMFI · Axis Nifty50 Equal Weight Index Fund

₹9.63₹10.03₹10.42Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26

Performance & risk

Annualized return
—
Volatility
12.5%
Sharpe ratio
—

Based on ~2 months of weekly NAV history from AMFI. Volatility is the annualized standard deviation of NAV returns. Sharpe ratio assumes a 6.5% risk-free rate. Past performance does not guarantee future returns — not investment advice.

Sector allocation

IT - Software: 11% · ₹11 Cr · 5 fundsAutomobiles: 10% · ₹10 Cr · 5 fundsBanks: 10% · ₹10 Cr · 5 fundsFinance: 8% · ₹8 Cr · 4 fundsPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology: 6% · ₹6 Cr · 3 fundsConsumer Durables: 4% · ₹4 Cr · 2 fundsRetailing: 4% · ₹4 Cr · 2 fundsOther: 46% · ₹45 Cr · 24 funds
50stocks
  • IT - Software11%
  • Automobiles10%
  • Banks10%
  • Finance8%
  • Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology6%
  • Consumer Durables4%
  • Retailing4%
  • Other46%

Top holdings

Top 10 holdings make up 22.6% of the portfolio · top 5 = 11.8%.

50 stocks
#
1EternalRetailing₹2.47 Cr
2.51%
2Bajaj AutoAutomobiles₹2.40 Cr
2.44%
3Titan CompanyConsumer Durables₹2.28 Cr
2.32%
4HCL TechnologiesIT - Software₹2.27 Cr
2.31%
5Tata Consultancy ServicesIT - Software₹2.19 Cr
2.23%
6Bajaj FinservFinance₹2.19 Cr
2.23%
7Tech MahindraIT - Software₹2.15 Cr
2.19%
8Shriram FinanceFinance₹2.10 Cr
2.14%
9Nestle IndiaFood Products₹2.09 Cr
2.13%
10Grasim IndustriesCement & Cement Products₹2.08 Cr
2.12%
11InfosysIT - Software₹2.07 Cr
2.11%
12Mahindra & MahindraAutomobiles₹2.07 Cr
2.10%
13Bajaj FinanceFinance₹2.06 Cr
2.09%
14JSW SteelFerrous Metals₹2.05 Cr
2.09%
15Sun Pharmaceutical IndustriesPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology₹2.04 Cr
2.08%
16ICICI BankBanks₹2.04 Cr
2.08%
17WiproIT - Software₹2.04 Cr
2.08%
18Eicher MotorsAutomobiles₹2.03 Cr
2.06%
19Hindalco IndustriesNon - Ferrous Metals₹2.00 Cr
2.04%
20Apollo Hospitals EnterpriseHealthcare Services₹2.00 Cr
2.04%
21Kotak Mahindra BankBanks₹1.99 Cr
2.03%
22State Bank of IndiaBanks₹1.98 Cr
2.01%
23Maruti Suzuki IndiaAutomobiles₹1.97 Cr
2.01%
24Jio Financial ServicesFinance₹1.95 Cr
1.98%
25Interglobe AviationTransport Services₹1.94 Cr
1.97%
26Bharat ElectronicsAerospace & Defense₹1.93 Cr
1.97%
27Ultratech CementCement & Cement Products₹1.93 Cr
1.97%
28Asian PaintsConsumer Durables₹1.92 Cr
1.95%
29SBI Life Insurance CompanyInsurance₹1.90 Cr
1.93%
30CiplaPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology₹1.89 Cr
1.92%
31Reliance IndustriesPetroleum Products₹1.87 Cr
1.91%
32Bharti AirtelTelecom - Services₹1.87 Cr
1.91%
33Tata SteelFerrous Metals₹1.87 Cr
1.90%
34Larsen & ToubroConstruction₹1.87 Cr
1.90%
35Oil & Natural Gas CorporationOil₹1.86 Cr
1.90%
36Max Healthcare InstituteHealthcare Services₹1.86 Cr
1.89%
37Tata Consumer ProductsAgricultural Food & Other Products₹1.82 Cr
1.85%
38Axis BankBanks₹1.81 Cr
1.84%
39Adani EnterprisesMetals & Minerals Trading₹1.81 Cr
1.84%
40HDFC Life Insurance CompanyInsurance₹1.77 Cr
1.80%
41NTPCPower₹1.77 Cr
1.80%
42Hindustan UnileverDiversified FMCG₹1.76 Cr
1.79%
43Coal IndiaConsumable Fuels₹1.75 Cr
1.79%
44Power Grid Corporation of IndiaPower₹1.75 Cr
1.78%
45HDFC BankBanks₹1.72 Cr
1.75%
46TrentRetailing₹1.71 Cr
1.74%
47ITCDiversified FMCG₹1.71 Cr
1.74%
48Adani Ports and Special Economic ZoneTransport Infrastructure₹1.70 Cr
1.74%
49Tata Motors Passenger VehiclesAutomobiles₹1.70 Cr
1.73%
50Dr. Reddy's LaboratoriesPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology₹1.68 Cr
1.71%

Axis Nifty50 Equal Weight Index Fund — FAQ

What are the top holdings of Axis Nifty50 Equal Weight Index Fund?
Axis Nifty50 Equal Weight Index Fund holds 50 equity positions; the largest is Eternal Ltd at 2.51% of the portfolio, as on Aug 2026. Information only, not investment advice.
How concentrated is Axis Nifty50 Equal Weight Index Fund?
Its single largest equity position is Eternal Ltd, at 2.51% of the fund's disclosed portfolio.
As of when is this Axis Nifty50 Equal Weight Index Fund portfolio?
Portfolio as on Aug 2026, taken from Axis Mutual Fund's public monthly portfolio disclosure.
What is the NAV of Axis Nifty50 Equal Weight Index Fund?
The latest NAV (Net Asset Value) of Axis Nifty50 Equal Weight Index Fund is ₹9.44 per unit, as on Aug 2026, sourced from AMFI's public scheme data. NAV changes daily with market movements. Information only, not investment advice.
What is the AUM of Axis Nifty50 Equal Weight Index Fund?
Axis Nifty50 Equal Weight Index Fund has a Monthly Average AUM (Assets Under Management) of ₹75.48 Cr, as per AMFI's latest published data. AUM reflects the total market value of all assets managed across all plans of this scheme. Information only, not investment advice.
What is the 1-year NAV return of Axis Nifty50 Equal Weight Index Fund?
Axis Nifty50 Equal Weight Index Fund's NAV moved from ₹10.10 (Jul 2026) to ₹9.69 (Sep 2026), a change of -4.1% over approximately one year. NAV data sourced from AMFI. Past performance is not indicative of future returns. Information only, not investment advice.

Similar funds

How much does Axis Nifty50 Equal Weight Index overlap with UTI Nifty 50 Index? →

Equity holdings only, ISIN-verified, from Axis Mutual Fund's public monthly portfolio disclosure (Aug 2026). Not investment advice.
Weight = the position as a % of this fund's portfolio. Values in ₹: L = Lakh (1,00,000), Cr = Crore (1,00,00,000).