Axis Large Cap Fund
Portfolio as on Aug 2026 · 46 equity positions
The portfolio at a glance
Axis Large Cap Fund is a Large Cap scheme from Axis MF. Its Aug 2026 portfolio holds 46 stocks, and its average assets under management are ₹31,015 Cr.
Its largest position is ICICI Bank at 9.52% of the portfolio, and the ten largest together make up 48.42%.
By sector, Banks is the largest at 26.45% of the equity portfolio, followed by Finance (9.29%) and Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology (7.78%).
Hold other funds too? The fund overlap tool shows how many of these stocks they share. A scheme's official riskometer is in its factsheet on the fund house's website.
NAV history
₹67.58 per unit -5.9% vs Oct '25
Last 365 days · daily NAV from AMFI · Axis Large Cap Fund
Performance & risk
Based on ~11 months of weekly NAV history from AMFI. Volatility is the annualized standard deviation of NAV returns. Sharpe ratio and alpha assume a 6.5% risk-free rate. Beta measures how much the fund moves with its benchmark (1.0 = in step); alpha is the return above what that beta would predict. Measured against the NAV of Kotak Nifty 50 Index Fund, standing in for the NIFTY 50 itself. A tracker's NAV is the index minus its running costs, so this compares funds against an investable benchmark rather than a costless one. Past performance does not guarantee future returns — not investment advice.
Sector allocation
- Banks26%
- Finance9%
- Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology8%
- Automobiles8%
- Retailing6%
- IT - Software5%
- Telecom - Services5%
- Other33%
Top holdings
Top 10 holdings make up 48.4% of the portfolio · top 5 = 31.3%.
Axis Large Cap Fund — FAQ
- What are the top holdings of Axis Large Cap Fund?
- Axis Large Cap Fund holds 46 equity positions; the largest is ICICI Bank Ltd at 9.52% of the portfolio, as on Aug 2026. Information only, not investment advice.
- How concentrated is Axis Large Cap Fund?
- Its single largest equity position is ICICI Bank Ltd, at 9.52% of the fund's disclosed portfolio.
- As of when is this Axis Large Cap Fund portfolio?
- Portfolio as on Aug 2026, taken from Axis Mutual Fund's public monthly portfolio disclosure.
- What is the NAV of Axis Large Cap Fund?
- The latest NAV (Net Asset Value) of Axis Large Cap Fund is ₹66.11 per unit, as on Aug 2026, sourced from AMFI's public scheme data. NAV changes daily with market movements. Information only, not investment advice.
- What is the AUM of Axis Large Cap Fund?
- Axis Large Cap Fund has a Monthly Average AUM (Assets Under Management) of ₹31,015 Cr, as per AMFI's latest published data. AUM reflects the total market value of all assets managed across all plans of this scheme. Information only, not investment advice.
- Who manages Axis Large Cap Fund?
- Axis Large Cap Fund is managed by Shreyash Devalkar; Jayesh Sundar; Krishnaa N, as per AMFI's public disclosure. Fund manager details sourced from Kuvera/AMFI data. Information only, not investment advice.
- What is the expense ratio of Axis Large Cap Fund?
- Axis Large Cap Fund has a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.94% p.a., as disclosed to AMFI. The TER is the annual cost of running the fund, deducted daily from the NAV. A lower TER means more of the fund's return flows to investors. Information only, not investment advice.
- What is the 1-year NAV return of Axis Large Cap Fund?
- Axis Large Cap Fund's NAV moved from ₹71.84 (Oct 2025) to ₹67.58 (Sep 2026), a change of -5.9% over approximately one year. NAV data sourced from AMFI. Past performance is not indicative of future returns. Information only, not investment advice.
- What is the Sharpe ratio of Axis Large Cap Fund?
- Based on roughly 11 months of NAV history, Axis Large Cap Fund has an annualized return of about -6.6% with 12.6% annualized volatility, giving a Sharpe ratio of -1.04 (assuming a 6.5% risk-free rate). A higher Sharpe ratio means more return per unit of risk taken. Past performance is not indicative of future returns.
- What are the beta and alpha of Axis Large Cap Fund?
- Axis Large Cap Fund has a beta of 0.96 and an annualized alpha of +2.5%. Beta measures how much the fund moves with its benchmark — 1.0 means it moves in step, above 1.0 amplifies it. Alpha is the return above what that beta would predict. Measured against the NAV of Kotak Nifty 50 Index Fund, standing in for the NIFTY 50 itself. A tracker's NAV is the index minus its running costs, so this compares funds against an investable benchmark rather than a costless one. Alpha assumes a 6.5% risk-free rate. The benchmark explains 96% of this fund's movement. Past performance is not indicative of future returns. Information only, not investment advice.
Similar funds
- SBI Large Cap FundSBI MF
- Nippon India Large Cap FundNippon India MF
- HDFC Large Cap FundHDFC MF
- Mirae Asset Large Cap FundMirae Asset MF
- Aditya Birla Sun Life Large Cap FundAditya Birla SL MF
Equity holdings only, ISIN-verified, from Axis Mutual Fund's public monthly portfolio disclosure (Aug 2026). Not investment advice.
Weight = the position as a % of this fund's portfolio. Values in ₹: L = Lakh (1,00,000), Cr = Crore (1,00,00,000).