Skip to content
Search
Solution-OrientedVery High RiskSBI Mutual Fund

SBI Children's Fund - Savings Plan

Portfolio as on Sep 2026 · 21 equity positions

Equity positions
21
Equity value
₹33 Cr
Top holding
2.51%
Powerica Ltd
NAV per unit
₹130.78
Sep 2026
Avg AUM
₹148.17 Cr
Expense ratio
0.92% p.a.
Fund managers
R. Srinivasan, Lokesh Mallya
Own another fund too? See how much they overlap →

The portfolio at a glance

SBI Children's Fund - Savings Plan is a Solution-Oriented scheme from SBI MF. Its Sep 2026 portfolio holds 21 stocks, and its average assets under management are ₹148.17 Cr.

Its largest position is Powerica at 2.51% of the portfolio, and the ten largest together make up 14.08%.

By sector, Textiles & Apparels is the largest at 15.87% of the equity portfolio, followed by Industrial Manufacturing (12.15%) and Consumer Durables (11.82%).

Hold other funds too? The fund overlap tool shows how many of these stocks they share. A scheme's official riskometer is in its factsheet on the fund house's website.

NAV history

₹130 per unit +8.8% vs Oct '25

Last 365 days · daily NAV from AMFI · SBI Children's Fund - Savings Plan

₹119₹125₹132Oct '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26

Performance & risk

Annualized return
+9.9%
Volatility
3.6%
Sharpe ratio
0.94
Beta
0.16
weak fit — 34% of moves
Alpha
+4.1%
vs. benchmark, annualized

Based on ~11 months of weekly NAV history from AMFI. Volatility is the annualized standard deviation of NAV returns. Sharpe ratio and alpha assume a 6.5% risk-free rate. Beta measures how much the fund moves with its benchmark (1.0 = in step); alpha is the return above what that beta would predict. Measured against the NAV of Kotak Nifty 50 Index Fund, standing in for the NIFTY 50 itself. A tracker's NAV is the index minus its running costs, so this compares funds against an investable benchmark rather than a costless one. Past performance does not guarantee future returns — not investment advice.

Sector allocation

Textiles & Apparels: 16% · ₹5 Cr · 4 fundsIndustrial Manufacturing: 12% · ₹4 Cr · 2 fundsConsumer Durables: 12% · ₹4 Cr · 3 fundsElectrical Equipment: 11% · ₹4 Cr · 1 fundsPower: 11% · ₹4 Cr · 2 fundsFood Products: 11% · ₹4 Cr · 2 fundsFinance: 6% · ₹2 Cr · 1 fundsOther: 22% · ₹7 Cr · 6 funds
21stocks
  • Textiles & Apparels16%
  • Industrial Manufacturing12%
  • Consumer Durables12%
  • Electrical Equipment11%
  • Power11%
  • Food Products11%
  • Finance6%
  • Other22%

Top holdings

Top 10 holdings make up 14.1% of the portfolio · top 5 = 8.4%.

21 stocks

SBI Children's Fund - Savings Plan — FAQ

What are the top holdings of SBI Children's Fund - Savings Plan?
SBI Children's Fund - Savings Plan holds 21 equity positions; the largest is Powerica Ltd at 2.51% of the portfolio, as on Sep 2026. Information only, not investment advice.
How concentrated is SBI Children's Fund - Savings Plan?
Its single largest equity position is Powerica Ltd, at 2.51% of the fund's disclosed portfolio.
As of when is this SBI Children's Fund - Savings Plan portfolio?
Portfolio as on Sep 2026, taken from SBI Mutual Fund's public monthly portfolio disclosure.
What is the NAV of SBI Children's Fund - Savings Plan?
The latest NAV (Net Asset Value) of SBI Children's Fund - Savings Plan is ₹130.78 per unit, as on Sep 2026, sourced from AMFI's public scheme data. NAV changes daily with market movements. Information only, not investment advice.
What is the AUM of SBI Children's Fund - Savings Plan?
SBI Children's Fund - Savings Plan has a Monthly Average AUM (Assets Under Management) of ₹148.17 Cr, as per AMFI's latest published data. AUM reflects the total market value of all assets managed across all plans of this scheme. Information only, not investment advice.
Who manages SBI Children's Fund - Savings Plan?
SBI Children's Fund - Savings Plan is managed by R. Srinivasan; Lokesh Mallya, as per AMFI's public disclosure. Fund manager details sourced from Kuvera/AMFI data. Information only, not investment advice.
What is the expense ratio of SBI Children's Fund - Savings Plan?
SBI Children's Fund - Savings Plan has a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.92% p.a., as disclosed to AMFI. The TER is the annual cost of running the fund, deducted daily from the NAV. A lower TER means more of the fund's return flows to investors. Information only, not investment advice.
What is the 1-year NAV return of SBI Children's Fund - Savings Plan?
SBI Children's Fund - Savings Plan's NAV moved from ₹119.90 (Oct 2025) to ₹130.48 (Sep 2026), a change of 8.8% over approximately one year. NAV data sourced from AMFI. Past performance is not indicative of future returns. Information only, not investment advice.
What is the Sharpe ratio of SBI Children's Fund - Savings Plan?
Based on roughly 11 months of NAV history, SBI Children's Fund - Savings Plan has an annualized return of about 9.9% with 3.6% annualized volatility, giving a Sharpe ratio of 0.94 (assuming a 6.5% risk-free rate). A higher Sharpe ratio means more return per unit of risk taken. Past performance is not indicative of future returns.
What are the beta and alpha of SBI Children's Fund - Savings Plan?
SBI Children's Fund - Savings Plan has a beta of 0.16 and an annualized alpha of +4.1%. Beta measures how much the fund moves with its benchmark — 1.0 means it moves in step, above 1.0 amplifies it. Alpha is the return above what that beta would predict. Measured against the NAV of Kotak Nifty 50 Index Fund, standing in for the NIFTY 50 itself. A tracker's NAV is the index minus its running costs, so this compares funds against an investable benchmark rather than a costless one. Alpha assumes a 6.5% risk-free rate. The benchmark explains 34% of this fund's movement, which is low — the beta is correctly computed but says little about a fund this different from the index. Past performance is not indicative of future returns. Information only, not investment advice.

Similar funds

How much does SBI Children's Fund - Savings Plan overlap with HDFC Children's? →

Equity holdings only, ISIN-verified, from SBI Mutual Fund's public monthly portfolio disclosure (Sep 2026). Not investment advice.
Weight = the position as a % of this fund's portfolio. Values in ₹: L = Lakh (1,00,000), Cr = Crore (1,00,00,000).