Skip to content
Search
ETFVery High RiskMirae Asset Mutual Fund

Mirae Asset Nifty Energy ETF

Portfolio as on Sep 2026 · 40 equity positions

Equity positions
40
Equity value
₹281 Cr
Top holding
10.19%
Coal India Ltd
NAV per unit
₹36.80
Sep 2026
Avg AUM
₹294.74 Cr

Same portfolio, 3 funds

These 3 passive funds hold portfolios at least 90% identical by weight. They track the same index, so the stocks inside are the same and what you pay to hold them is the main difference.

FundExpense ratio
Mirae Asset Nifty Energy ETF (this fund)
—
—
—

Cost is not the only difference. An ETF trades on the exchange like a share, so buying one needs a demat account and costs brokerage and the bid–ask spread; an index fund is bought from the fund house at NAV. Tracking error also varies from fund to fund. Expense ratios are the direct-plan figures from our AMFI-sourced feed and can lag a fund house's latest change; a dash means we do not have one yet, which is currently true of every ETF. Check the fund house's own disclosure before investing. Information only, not investment advice. Why so many funds hold the same portfolio →

Own another fund too? See how much they overlap →

The portfolio at a glance

Mirae Asset Nifty Energy ETF is an ETF scheme from Mirae Asset MF. Its Sep 2026 portfolio holds 40 stocks, and its average assets under management are ₹294.74 Cr.

As an index tracker it holds what its index holds, in the same proportions. The largest position is Coal India at 10.19% of the portfolio, and the ten largest together make up 59.23%.

By sector, Power is the largest at 25.09% of the equity portfolio, followed by Electrical Equipment (24.93%) and Petroleum Products (15.54%).

Hold other funds too? The fund overlap tool shows how many of these stocks they share. A scheme's official riskometer is in its factsheet on the fund house's website.

NAV history

Chart will appear once NAV history has been loaded from AMFI (next monthly ingestion run).

Sector allocation

Power: 25% · ₹71 Cr · 15 fundsElectrical Equipment: 25% · ₹70 Cr · 11 fundsPetroleum Products: 16% · ₹44 Cr · 5 fundsGas: 12% · ₹35 Cr · 6 fundsOil: 12% · ₹33 Cr · 2 fundsConsumable Fuels: 10% · ₹29 Cr · 1 funds
40stocks
  • Power25%
  • Electrical Equipment25%
  • Petroleum Products16%
  • Gas12%
  • Oil12%
  • Consumable Fuels10%

Top holdings

Top 10 holdings make up 59.2% of the portfolio · top 5 = 40.3%.

40 stocks
#
1Coal IndiaConsumable Fuels₹28.68 Cr
10.19%
2Reliance IndustriesPetroleum Products₹27.84 Cr
9.89%
3Oil & Natural Gas CorporationOil₹26.09 Cr
9.27%
4NTPCPower₹17.16 Cr
6.10%
5GAIL (India)Gas₹13.68 Cr
4.86%
6Power Grid Corporation of IndiaPower₹13.20 Cr
4.69%
7Bharat Heavy ElectricalsElectrical Equipment₹10.82 Cr
3.84%
8CG Power and Industrial SolutionsElectrical Equipment₹10.47 Cr
3.72%
9Adani PowerPower₹9.50 Cr
3.37%
10GE Vernova T&D IndiaElectrical Equipment₹9.30 Cr
3.30%
11Suzlon EnergyElectrical Equipment₹8.58 Cr
3.05%
12Oil IndiaOil₹7.28 Cr
2.59%
13Hitachi Energy IndiaElectrical Equipment₹6.96 Cr
2.47%
14Tata Power CompanyPower₹6.74 Cr
2.40%
15ABB IndiaElectrical Equipment₹6.36 Cr
2.26%
16Petronet LNGGas₹6.34 Cr
2.25%
17Bharat Petroleum CorporationPetroleum Products₹6.27 Cr
2.23%
18SiemensElectrical Equipment₹5.88 Cr
2.09%
19Indian Oil CorporationPetroleum Products₹5.20 Cr
1.85%
20Aegis LogisticsGas₹5.15 Cr
1.83%
21Siemens Energy IndiaElectrical Equipment₹5.06 Cr
1.80%
22Adani Total GasGas₹4.90 Cr
1.74%
23Adani Energy SolutionsPower₹4.80 Cr
1.70%
24Adani Green EnergyPower₹4.79 Cr
1.70%
25Hindustan Petroleum CorporationPetroleum Products₹3.47 Cr
1.23%
26JSW EnergyPower₹3.39 Cr
1.21%
27TD Power SystemsElectrical Equipment₹3.20 Cr
1.14%
28NHPCPower₹3.07 Cr
1.09%
29Indraprastha GasGas₹3.04 Cr
1.08%
30Torrent PowerPower₹2.65 Cr
0.94%
31ThermaxElectrical Equipment₹2.35 Cr
0.83%
32Mahanagar GasGas₹1.79 Cr
0.64%
33Inox WindElectrical Equipment₹1.20 Cr
0.43%
34NLC IndiaPower₹1.07 Cr
0.38%
35Castrol IndiaPetroleum Products₹98.20 L
0.35%
36NTPC Green EnergyPower₹97.03 L
0.34%
37CESCPower₹94.37 L
0.34%
38NavaPower₹87.01 L
0.31%
39Jaiprakash Power VenturesPower₹82.40 L
0.29%
40Reliance PowerPower₹64.12 L
0.23%

Mirae Asset Nifty Energy ETF — FAQ

What are the top holdings of Mirae Asset Nifty Energy ETF?
Mirae Asset Nifty Energy ETF holds 40 equity positions; the largest is Coal India Ltd at 10.19% of the portfolio, as on Sep 2026. Information only, not investment advice.
How concentrated is Mirae Asset Nifty Energy ETF?
Its single largest equity position is Coal India Ltd, at 10.19% of the fund's disclosed portfolio.
As of when is this Mirae Asset Nifty Energy ETF portfolio?
Portfolio as on Sep 2026, taken from Mirae Asset Mutual Fund's public monthly portfolio disclosure.
What is the NAV of Mirae Asset Nifty Energy ETF?
The latest NAV (Net Asset Value) of Mirae Asset Nifty Energy ETF is ₹36.80 per unit, as on Sep 2026, sourced from AMFI's public scheme data. NAV changes daily with market movements. Information only, not investment advice.
What is the AUM of Mirae Asset Nifty Energy ETF?
Mirae Asset Nifty Energy ETF has a Monthly Average AUM (Assets Under Management) of ₹294.74 Cr, as per AMFI's latest published data. AUM reflects the total market value of all assets managed across all plans of this scheme. Information only, not investment advice.

Similar funds

How much does Mirae Nifty Energy overlap with SBI Nifty 50? →

Equity holdings only, ISIN-verified, from Mirae Asset Mutual Fund's public monthly portfolio disclosure (Sep 2026). Not investment advice.
Weight = the position as a % of this fund's portfolio. Values in ₹: L = Lakh (1,00,000), Cr = Crore (1,00,00,000).