Skip to content
Search
Sectoral / ThematicVery High RiskKotak Mahindra Mutual Fund

Kotak Energy Opportunities Fund

Portfolio as on Aug 2026 · 40 equity positions

Equity positions
40
Equity value
₹266 Cr
Top holding
7.42%
GAIL (India) Ltd
NAV per unit
₹10.47
Aug 2026
Avg AUM
₹273.31 Cr
Own another fund too? See how much they overlap →

The portfolio at a glance

Kotak Energy Opportunities Fund is a Sectoral / Thematic scheme from Kotak MF. Its Aug 2026 portfolio holds 40 stocks, and its average assets under management are ₹273.31 Cr.

Its largest position is GAIL (India) at 7.42% of the portfolio, and the ten largest together make up 50.63%.

By sector, Electrical Equipment is the largest at 20.81% of the equity portfolio, followed by Power (19.85%) and Petroleum Products (16.72%).

Hold other funds too? The fund overlap tool shows how many of these stocks they share. A scheme's official riskometer is in its factsheet on the fund house's website.

NAV history

₹10.56 per unit +1.6% vs Oct '25

Last 365 days · daily NAV from AMFI · Kotak Energy Opportunities Fund

₹9.46₹10.39₹11.32Oct '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26

Performance & risk

Annualized return
+1.8%
Volatility
16.3%
Sharpe ratio
-0.29
Beta
0.90
explains 52% of moves
Alpha
+8.4%
vs. benchmark, annualized

Based on ~11 months of weekly NAV history from AMFI. Volatility is the annualized standard deviation of NAV returns. Sharpe ratio and alpha assume a 6.5% risk-free rate. Beta measures how much the fund moves with its benchmark (1.0 = in step); alpha is the return above what that beta would predict. Measured against the NAV of Kotak Nifty 50 Index Fund, standing in for the NIFTY 50 itself. A tracker's NAV is the index minus its running costs, so this compares funds against an investable benchmark rather than a costless one. Past performance does not guarantee future returns — not investment advice.

Sector allocation

Electrical Equipment: 21% · ₹55 Cr · 7 fundsPower: 20% · ₹53 Cr · 8 fundsPetroleum Products: 17% · ₹45 Cr · 5 fundsGas: 13% · ₹34 Cr · 2 fundsIndustrial Products: 8% · ₹22 Cr · 6 fundsConstruction: 7% · ₹19 Cr · 2 fundsFinance: 3% · ₹9 Cr · 2 fundsOther: 11% · ₹29 Cr · 8 funds
40stocks
  • Electrical Equipment21%
  • Power20%
  • Petroleum Products17%
  • Gas13%
  • Industrial Products8%
  • Construction7%
  • Finance3%
  • Other11%

Top holdings

Top 10 holdings make up 50.6% of the portfolio · top 5 = 29.7%.

40 stocks
#
1GAIL (India)Gas₹20.36 Cr
7.42%
2Reliance IndustriesPetroleum Products₹19.16 Cr
6.98%
3GE Vernova T&D IndiaElectrical Equipment₹14.67 Cr
5.34%
4ABB IndiaElectrical Equipment₹13.75 Cr
5.01%
5Petronet LNGGas₹13.53 Cr
4.93%
6SiemensElectrical Equipment₹13.30 Cr
4.84%
7NTPCPower₹12.28 Cr
4.47%
8Bharat Petroleum CorporationPetroleum Products₹11.67 Cr
4.25%
9Larsen & ToubroConstruction₹10.92 Cr
3.98%
10Tata Power CompanyPower₹9.37 Cr
3.41%
11Kalpataru Projects InternationalConstruction₹8.41 Cr
3.06%
12NHPCPower₹6.90 Cr
2.51%
13Hindustan Petroleum CorporationPetroleum Products₹6.58 Cr
2.40%
14Exide IndustriesAuto Components₹6.34 Cr
2.31%
15RECFinance₹5.82 Cr
2.12%
16Power Grid Corporation of IndiaPower₹5.80 Cr
2.11%
17Emmvee Photovoltaic PowerElectrical Equipment₹5.79 Cr
2.11%
18Linde IndiaChemicals & Petrochemicals₹5.79 Cr
2.11%
19Acme Solar HoldingsPower₹5.66 Cr
2.06%
20Laser Power & InfraIndustrial Products₹5.66 Cr
2.06%
21CESCPower₹5.26 Cr
1.92%
22KEI IndustriesIndustrial Products₹5.17 Cr
1.88%
23Lumino IndustriesIndustrial Products₹4.99 Cr
1.82%
24Oil & Natural Gas CorporationOil₹4.64 Cr
1.69%
25Cummins IndiaIndustrial Products₹4.59 Cr
1.67%
26Torrent PowerPower₹4.37 Cr
1.59%
27Coal IndiaConsumable Fuels₹4.02 Cr
1.46%
28Waaree EnergiesElectrical Equipment₹3.91 Cr
1.42%
29Indian Oil CorporationPetroleum Products₹3.76 Cr
1.37%
30Gulf Oil Lubricants IndiaPetroleum Products₹3.37 Cr
1.23%
31NLC IndiaPower₹3.21 Cr
1.17%
32Vikram SolarElectrical Equipment₹3.04 Cr
1.11%
33Power Finance CorporationFinance₹3.03 Cr
1.10%
34Tempsens Instruments (India)Industrial Manufacturing₹3.01 Cr
1.10%
35V-Guard IndustriesConsumer Durables₹2.60 Cr
0.95%
36Jindal SawIndustrial Products₹1.39 Cr
0.51%
37Havells IndiaConsumer Durables₹1.37 Cr
0.50%
38Balrampur Chini MillsAgricultural Food & Other Products₹1.25 Cr
0.45%
39Suzlon EnergyElectrical Equipment₹95.04 L
0.35%
40Oswal PumpsIndustrial Products₹58.47 L
0.21%

Kotak Energy Opportunities Fund — FAQ

What are the top holdings of Kotak Energy Opportunities Fund?
Kotak Energy Opportunities Fund holds 40 equity positions; the largest is GAIL (India) Ltd at 7.42% of the portfolio, as on Aug 2026. Information only, not investment advice.
How concentrated is Kotak Energy Opportunities Fund?
Its single largest equity position is GAIL (India) Ltd, at 7.42% of the fund's disclosed portfolio.
As of when is this Kotak Energy Opportunities Fund portfolio?
Portfolio as on Aug 2026, taken from Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund's public monthly portfolio disclosure.
What is the NAV of Kotak Energy Opportunities Fund?
The latest NAV (Net Asset Value) of Kotak Energy Opportunities Fund is ₹10.47 per unit, as on Aug 2026, sourced from AMFI's public scheme data. NAV changes daily with market movements. Information only, not investment advice.
What is the AUM of Kotak Energy Opportunities Fund?
Kotak Energy Opportunities Fund has a Monthly Average AUM (Assets Under Management) of ₹273.31 Cr, as per AMFI's latest published data. AUM reflects the total market value of all assets managed across all plans of this scheme. Information only, not investment advice.
What is the 1-year NAV return of Kotak Energy Opportunities Fund?
Kotak Energy Opportunities Fund's NAV moved from ₹10.39 (Oct 2025) to ₹10.56 (Sep 2026), a change of 1.6% over approximately one year. NAV data sourced from AMFI. Past performance is not indicative of future returns. Information only, not investment advice.
What is the Sharpe ratio of Kotak Energy Opportunities Fund?
Based on roughly 11 months of NAV history, Kotak Energy Opportunities Fund has an annualized return of about 1.8% with 16.3% annualized volatility, giving a Sharpe ratio of -0.29 (assuming a 6.5% risk-free rate). A higher Sharpe ratio means more return per unit of risk taken. Past performance is not indicative of future returns.
What are the beta and alpha of Kotak Energy Opportunities Fund?
Kotak Energy Opportunities Fund has a beta of 0.90 and an annualized alpha of +8.4%. Beta measures how much the fund moves with its benchmark — 1.0 means it moves in step, above 1.0 amplifies it. Alpha is the return above what that beta would predict. Measured against the NAV of Kotak Nifty 50 Index Fund, standing in for the NIFTY 50 itself. A tracker's NAV is the index minus its running costs, so this compares funds against an investable benchmark rather than a costless one. Alpha assumes a 6.5% risk-free rate. The benchmark explains 52% of this fund's movement. Past performance is not indicative of future returns. Information only, not investment advice.

Similar funds

How much does Kotak Energy Opportunities overlap with ICICI Technology? →

Equity holdings only, ISIN-verified, from Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund's public monthly portfolio disclosure (Aug 2026). Not investment advice.
Weight = the position as a % of this fund's portfolio. Values in ₹: L = Lakh (1,00,000), Cr = Crore (1,00,00,000).