Skip to content
Search
HybridModerately HighAxis Mutual Fund

Axis Conservative Hybrid Fund

Portfolio as on Aug 2026 · 31 equity positions

Equity positions
31
Equity value
₹41 Cr
Top holding
1.88%
Reliance Industries Ltd
NAV per unit
₹16.13
Aug 2026
Avg AUM
₹220.02 Cr
Expense ratio
1.11% p.a.
Fund managers
Devang Shah, Sachin Jain, Jayesh Sundar
Own another fund too? See how much they overlap →

The portfolio at a glance

Axis Conservative Hybrid Fund is a Hybrid scheme from Axis MF. Its Aug 2026 portfolio holds 31 stocks, and its average assets under management are ₹220.02 Cr.

Its largest position is Reliance Industries at 1.88% of the portfolio, and the ten largest together make up 11.64%.

By sector, Banks is the largest at 29.29% of the equity portfolio, followed by IT - Software (13.07%) and Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology (11.05%).

Hold other funds too? The fund overlap tool shows how many of these stocks they share. A scheme's official riskometer is in its factsheet on the fund house's website.

NAV history

₹16.32 per unit -2.5% vs Oct '25

Last 365 days · daily NAV from AMFI · Axis Conservative Hybrid Fund

₹14.74₹26.19₹37.64Oct '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26

Performance & risk

Annualized return
-2.8%
Volatility
391.6%
Sharpe ratio
-0.02
Beta
0.24
weak fit — 39% of moves
Alpha
-4.5%
vs. benchmark, annualized

Based on ~11 months of weekly NAV history from AMFI. Volatility is the annualized standard deviation of NAV returns. Sharpe ratio and alpha assume a 6.5% risk-free rate. Beta measures how much the fund moves with its benchmark (1.0 = in step); alpha is the return above what that beta would predict. Measured against the NAV of Kotak Nifty 50 Index Fund, standing in for the NIFTY 50 itself. A tracker's NAV is the index minus its running costs, so this compares funds against an investable benchmark rather than a costless one. Past performance does not guarantee future returns — not investment advice.

Sector allocation

Banks: 29% · ₹12 Cr · 5 fundsIT - Software: 13% · ₹5 Cr · 5 fundsPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology: 11% · ₹4 Cr · 3 fundsPetroleum Products: 11% · ₹4 Cr · 2 fundsPower: 5% · ₹2 Cr · 1 fundsTelecom - Services: 5% · ₹2 Cr · 1 fundsDiversified FMCG: 4% · ₹1 Cr · 2 fundsOther: 22% · ₹9 Cr · 11 funds
31stocks
  • Banks29%
  • IT - Software13%
  • Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology11%
  • Petroleum Products11%
  • Power5%
  • Telecom - Services5%
  • Diversified FMCG4%
  • Other22%

Top holdings

Top 10 holdings make up 11.6% of the portfolio · top 5 = 7.4%.

31 stocks
#
1Reliance IndustriesPetroleum Products₹4.12 Cr
1.88%
2ICICI BankBanks₹3.79 Cr
1.73%
3HDFC BankBanks₹3.28 Cr
1.50%
4InfosysIT - Software₹2.77 Cr
1.26%
5CiplaPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology₹2.30 Cr
1.05%
6NTPCPower₹2.01 Cr
0.92%
7State Bank of IndiaBanks₹2.01 Cr
0.92%
8Kotak Mahindra BankBanks₹1.96 Cr
0.89%
9Bharti AirtelTelecom - Services₹1.87 Cr
0.85%
10Divi's LaboratoriesPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology₹1.40 Cr
0.64%
11Mahindra & MahindraAutomobiles₹1.31 Cr
0.60%
12Larsen & ToubroConstruction₹1.28 Cr
0.58%
13Apollo Hospitals EnterpriseHealthcare Services₹1.16 Cr
0.53%
14Titan CompanyConsumer Durables₹1.14 Cr
0.52%
15HDFC Life Insurance CompanyInsurance₹1.11 Cr
0.51%
16Britannia IndustriesFood Products₹1.11 Cr
0.51%
17ITCDiversified FMCG₹1.08 Cr
0.49%
18LTMIT - Software₹1.06 Cr
0.48%
19Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Co.Finance₹81.71 L
0.37%
20Sun Pharmaceutical IndustriesPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology₹66.47 L
0.30%
21Tata Consultancy ServicesIT - Software₹56.79 L
0.26%
22Tech MahindraIT - Software₹55.21 L
0.25%
23Axis BankBanks₹53.87 L
0.25%
24Bajaj FinanceFinance₹43.28 L
0.20%
25Hindustan UnileverDiversified FMCG₹35.10 L
0.16%
26Interglobe AviationTransport Services₹32.19 L
0.15%
27HCL TechnologiesIT - Software₹20.88 L
0.10%
28Bharat Petroleum CorporationPetroleum Products₹15.91 L
0.07%
29Tata MotorsAgricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles₹6.49 L
0.03%
30Sundaram FinanceFinance₹6.36 L
0.03%
317.50% Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Co. Ltd. (30/09/2026)Finance₹1.80 Cr
—

Axis Conservative Hybrid Fund — FAQ

What are the top holdings of Axis Conservative Hybrid Fund?
Axis Conservative Hybrid Fund holds 31 equity positions; the largest is Reliance Industries Ltd at 1.88% of the portfolio, as on Aug 2026. Information only, not investment advice.
How concentrated is Axis Conservative Hybrid Fund?
Its single largest equity position is Reliance Industries Ltd, at 1.88% of the fund's disclosed portfolio.
As of when is this Axis Conservative Hybrid Fund portfolio?
Portfolio as on Aug 2026, taken from Axis Mutual Fund's public monthly portfolio disclosure.
What is the NAV of Axis Conservative Hybrid Fund?
The latest NAV (Net Asset Value) of Axis Conservative Hybrid Fund is ₹16.13 per unit, as on Aug 2026, sourced from AMFI's public scheme data. NAV changes daily with market movements. Information only, not investment advice.
What is the AUM of Axis Conservative Hybrid Fund?
Axis Conservative Hybrid Fund has a Monthly Average AUM (Assets Under Management) of ₹220.02 Cr, as per AMFI's latest published data. AUM reflects the total market value of all assets managed across all plans of this scheme. Information only, not investment advice.
Who manages Axis Conservative Hybrid Fund?
Axis Conservative Hybrid Fund is managed by Devang Shah; Sachin Jain; Jayesh Sundar, as per AMFI's public disclosure. Fund manager details sourced from Kuvera/AMFI data. Information only, not investment advice.
What is the expense ratio of Axis Conservative Hybrid Fund?
Axis Conservative Hybrid Fund has a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 1.11% p.a., as disclosed to AMFI. The TER is the annual cost of running the fund, deducted daily from the NAV. A lower TER means more of the fund's return flows to investors. Information only, not investment advice.
What is the 1-year NAV return of Axis Conservative Hybrid Fund?
Axis Conservative Hybrid Fund's NAV moved from ₹16.74 (Oct 2025) to ₹16.32 (Sep 2026), a change of -2.5% over approximately one year. NAV data sourced from AMFI. Past performance is not indicative of future returns. Information only, not investment advice.
What is the Sharpe ratio of Axis Conservative Hybrid Fund?
Based on roughly 11 months of NAV history, Axis Conservative Hybrid Fund has an annualized return of about -2.8% with 391.6% annualized volatility, giving a Sharpe ratio of -0.02 (assuming a 6.5% risk-free rate). A higher Sharpe ratio means more return per unit of risk taken. Past performance is not indicative of future returns.
What are the beta and alpha of Axis Conservative Hybrid Fund?
Axis Conservative Hybrid Fund has a beta of 0.24 and an annualized alpha of -4.5%. Beta measures how much the fund moves with its benchmark — 1.0 means it moves in step, above 1.0 amplifies it. Alpha is the return above what that beta would predict. Measured against the NAV of Kotak Nifty 50 Index Fund, standing in for the NIFTY 50 itself. A tracker's NAV is the index minus its running costs, so this compares funds against an investable benchmark rather than a costless one. Alpha assumes a 6.5% risk-free rate. The benchmark explains 39% of this fund's movement, which is low — the beta is correctly computed but says little about a fund this different from the index. Past performance is not indicative of future returns. Information only, not investment advice.

Similar funds

How much does Axis Conservative Hybrid overlap with HDFC Balanced Advantage? →

Equity holdings only, ISIN-verified, from Axis Mutual Fund's public monthly portfolio disclosure (Aug 2026). Not investment advice.
Weight = the position as a % of this fund's portfolio. Values in ₹: L = Lakh (1,00,000), Cr = Crore (1,00,00,000).