Skip to content
Search
ETFVery High RiskKotak Mahindra Mutual Fund

Kotak Nifty MNC ETF

Portfolio as on Aug 2026 · 30 equity positions

Equity positions
30
Equity value
₹47 Cr
Top holding
10.25%
Nestle India Ltd
NAV per unit
₹30.89
Aug 2026
Avg AUM
₹46.70 Cr
Own another fund too? See how much they overlap →

The portfolio at a glance

Kotak Nifty MNC ETF is an ETF scheme from Kotak MF. Its Aug 2026 portfolio holds 30 stocks, and its average assets under management are ₹46.70 Cr.

As an index tracker it holds what its index holds, in the same proportions. The largest position is Nestle India at 10.25% of the portfolio, and the ten largest together make up 63.35%.

By sector, Food Products is the largest at 16.19% of the equity portfolio, followed by Electrical Equipment (14.09%) and Automobiles (13.00%).

Hold other funds too? The fund overlap tool shows how many of these stocks they share. A scheme's official riskometer is in its factsheet on the fund house's website.

NAV history

₹32.02 per unit +3.6% vs Oct '25

Last 365 days · daily NAV from AMFI · Kotak Nifty MNC ETF

₹28.59₹32.00₹35.42Oct '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26

Performance & risk

Annualized return
+4%
Volatility
14.1%
Sharpe ratio
-0.18
Beta
0.91
explains 71% of moves
Alpha
+9.4%
vs. benchmark, annualized

Based on ~11 months of weekly NAV history from AMFI. Volatility is the annualized standard deviation of NAV returns. Sharpe ratio and alpha assume a 6.5% risk-free rate. Beta measures how much the fund moves with its benchmark (1.0 = in step); alpha is the return above what that beta would predict. Measured against the NAV of Kotak Nifty 50 Index Fund, standing in for the NIFTY 50 itself. A tracker's NAV is the index minus its running costs, so this compares funds against an investable benchmark rather than a costless one. Past performance does not guarantee future returns — not investment advice.

Sector allocation

Food Products: 16% · ₹8 Cr · 2 fundsElectrical Equipment: 14% · ₹7 Cr · 4 fundsAutomobiles: 13% · ₹6 Cr · 2 fundsDiversified FMCG: 9% · ₹4 Cr · 1 fundsIndustrial Products: 8% · ₹4 Cr · 2 fundsAgricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles: 6% · ₹3 Cr · 2 fundsAuto Components: 6% · ₹3 Cr · 2 fundsOther: 29% · ₹13 Cr · 15 funds
30stocks
  • Food Products16%
  • Electrical Equipment14%
  • Automobiles13%
  • Diversified FMCG9%
  • Industrial Products8%
  • Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles6%
  • Auto Components6%
  • Other29%

Top holdings

Top 10 holdings make up 63.4% of the portfolio · top 5 = 41.6%.

30 stocks
#
1Nestle IndiaFood Products₹4.82 Cr
10.25%
2Maruti Suzuki IndiaAutomobiles₹4.69 Cr
9.97%
3Hindustan UnileverDiversified FMCG₹4.18 Cr
8.89%
4Cummins IndiaIndustrial Products₹3.10 Cr
6.59%
5Britannia IndustriesFood Products₹2.78 Cr
5.91%
6Ashok LeylandAgricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles₹2.26 Cr
4.80%
7VedantaDiversified Metals₹2.12 Cr
4.50%
8United SpiritsBeverages₹1.98 Cr
4.20%
9BoschAuto Components₹1.95 Cr
4.14%
10Hitachi Energy IndiaElectrical Equipment₹1.93 Cr
4.10%
11ABB IndiaElectrical Equipment₹1.80 Cr
3.83%
12SiemensElectrical Equipment₹1.60 Cr
3.40%
13Hyundai Motor IndiaAutomobiles₹1.41 Cr
3.00%
14Oracle Financial Services SoftwareIT - Software₹1.34 Cr
2.85%
15Siemens Energy IndiaElectrical Equipment₹1.28 Cr
2.73%
16Ambuja CementsCement & Cement Products₹1.12 Cr
2.39%
17Colgate Palmolive (India)Personal Products₹1.12 Cr
2.39%
18Gland PharmaPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology₹1.03 Cr
2.20%
19Nippon Life India Asset ManagementCapital Markets₹94.43 L
2.01%
20Schaeffler IndiaAuto Components₹72.59 L
1.54%
21Abbott IndiaPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology₹60.49 L
1.29%
22Linde IndiaChemicals & Petrochemicals₹60.41 L
1.28%
23CRISILFinance₹52.80 L
1.12%
24Timken IndiaIndustrial Products₹50.80 L
1.08%
25AWL Agri BusinessAgricultural Food & Other Products₹48.04 L
1.02%
26Escorts KubotaAgricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles₹44.72 L
0.95%
27United BreweriesBeverages₹42.46 L
0.90%
283M IndiaDiversified₹42.32 L
0.90%
29Castrol IndiaPetroleum Products₹39.66 L
0.84%
30Cohance LifesciencesPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology₹33.33 L
0.71%

Kotak Nifty MNC ETF — FAQ

What are the top holdings of Kotak Nifty MNC ETF?
Kotak Nifty MNC ETF holds 30 equity positions; the largest is Nestle India Ltd at 10.25% of the portfolio, as on Aug 2026. Information only, not investment advice.
How concentrated is Kotak Nifty MNC ETF?
Its single largest equity position is Nestle India Ltd, at 10.25% of the fund's disclosed portfolio.
As of when is this Kotak Nifty MNC ETF portfolio?
Portfolio as on Aug 2026, taken from Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund's public monthly portfolio disclosure.
What is the NAV of Kotak Nifty MNC ETF?
The latest NAV (Net Asset Value) of Kotak Nifty MNC ETF is ₹30.89 per unit, as on Aug 2026, sourced from AMFI's public scheme data. NAV changes daily with market movements. Information only, not investment advice.
What is the AUM of Kotak Nifty MNC ETF?
Kotak Nifty MNC ETF has a Monthly Average AUM (Assets Under Management) of ₹46.70 Cr, as per AMFI's latest published data. AUM reflects the total market value of all assets managed across all plans of this scheme. Information only, not investment advice.
What is the 1-year NAV return of Kotak Nifty MNC ETF?
Kotak Nifty MNC ETF's NAV moved from ₹30.92 (Oct 2025) to ₹32.02 (Sep 2026), a change of 3.6% over approximately one year. NAV data sourced from AMFI. Past performance is not indicative of future returns. Information only, not investment advice.
What is the Sharpe ratio of Kotak Nifty MNC ETF?
Based on roughly 11 months of NAV history, Kotak Nifty MNC ETF has an annualized return of about 4% with 14.1% annualized volatility, giving a Sharpe ratio of -0.18 (assuming a 6.5% risk-free rate). A higher Sharpe ratio means more return per unit of risk taken. Past performance is not indicative of future returns.
What are the beta and alpha of Kotak Nifty MNC ETF?
Kotak Nifty MNC ETF has a beta of 0.91 and an annualized alpha of +9.4%. Beta measures how much the fund moves with its benchmark — 1.0 means it moves in step, above 1.0 amplifies it. Alpha is the return above what that beta would predict. Measured against the NAV of Kotak Nifty 50 Index Fund, standing in for the NIFTY 50 itself. A tracker's NAV is the index minus its running costs, so this compares funds against an investable benchmark rather than a costless one. Alpha assumes a 6.5% risk-free rate. The benchmark explains 71% of this fund's movement. Past performance is not indicative of future returns. Information only, not investment advice.

Similar funds

How much does Kotak Nifty MNC overlap with SBI Nifty 50? →

Equity holdings only, ISIN-verified, from Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund's public monthly portfolio disclosure (Aug 2026). Not investment advice.
Weight = the position as a % of this fund's portfolio. Values in ₹: L = Lakh (1,00,000), Cr = Crore (1,00,00,000).