Skip to content
Search
Index FundVery High RiskKotak Mahindra Mutual Fund

Kotak Nifty Alpha Low Volatility 30 Index Fund

Portfolio as on Aug 2026 · 30 equity positions

Equity positions
30
Equity value
₹7 Cr
Top holding
4.61%
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd
NAV per unit
₹9.46
Aug 2026
Avg AUM
₹7.07 Cr

Same portfolio, 4 funds

These 4 passive funds hold portfolios at least 90% identical by weight. They track the same index, so the stocks inside are the same and what you pay to hold them is the main difference.

FundExpense ratio
0.85% p.a.
—
—
Kotak Nifty Alpha Low Volatility 30 Index Fund (this fund)
—

Cost is not the only difference. An ETF trades on the exchange like a share, so buying one needs a demat account and costs brokerage and the bid–ask spread; an index fund is bought from the fund house at NAV. Tracking error also varies from fund to fund. Expense ratios are the direct-plan figures from our AMFI-sourced feed and can lag a fund house's latest change; a dash means we do not have one yet, which is currently true of every ETF. Check the fund house's own disclosure before investing. Information only, not investment advice. Why so many funds hold the same portfolio →

Own another fund too? See how much they overlap →

The portfolio at a glance

Kotak Nifty Alpha Low Volatility 30 Index Fund is an Index Fund scheme from Kotak MF. Its Aug 2026 portfolio holds 30 stocks, and its average assets under management are ₹7.07 Cr.

As an index tracker it holds what its index holds, in the same proportions. The largest position is Torrent Pharmaceuticals at 4.61% of the portfolio, and the ten largest together make up 39.21%.

By sector, Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology is the largest at 14.12% of the equity portfolio, followed by Automobiles (13.08%) and Banks (10.77%).

Hold other funds too? The fund overlap tool shows how many of these stocks they share. A scheme's official riskometer is in its factsheet on the fund house's website.

NAV history

₹9.84 per unit -2.0% vs Jun '26

Last 365 days · daily NAV from AMFI · Kotak Nifty Alpha Low Volatility 30 Index Fund

₹9.78₹10.23₹10.68Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26

Performance & risk

Annualized return
—
Volatility
12%
Sharpe ratio
—

Based on ~3 months of weekly NAV history from AMFI. Volatility is the annualized standard deviation of NAV returns. Sharpe ratio assumes a 6.5% risk-free rate. Past performance does not guarantee future returns — not investment advice.

Sector allocation

Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology: 14% · ₹1 Cr · 4 fundsAutomobiles: 13% · ₹1 Cr · 4 fundsBanks: 11% · ₹1 Cr · 3 fundsFood Products: 7% · ₹0 Cr · 2 fundsAgricultural Food & Other Products: 6% · ₹0 Cr · 2 fundsCement & Cement Products: 6% · ₹0 Cr · 2 fundsConsumer Durables: 6% · ₹0 Cr · 2 fundsOther: 36% · ₹3 Cr · 11 funds
30stocks
  • Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology14%
  • Automobiles13%
  • Banks11%
  • Food Products7%
  • Agricultural Food & Other Products6%
  • Cement & Cement Products6%
  • Consumer Durables6%
  • Other36%

Top holdings

Top 10 holdings make up 39.2% of the portfolio · top 5 = 20.4%.

30 stocks
#
1Torrent PharmaceuticalsPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology₹33.74 L
4.61%
2Bajaj AutoAutomobiles₹30.20 L
4.12%
3Apollo Hospitals EnterpriseHealthcare Services₹28.92 L
3.95%
4Nestle IndiaFood Products₹28.67 L
3.91%
5NTPCPower₹28.15 L
3.84%
6MaricoAgricultural Food & Other Products₹28.08 L
3.83%
7ICICI BankBanks₹28.05 L
3.83%
8Hindalco IndustriesNon - Ferrous Metals₹27.69 L
3.78%
9The Federal BankBanks₹26.88 L
3.67%
10Grasim IndustriesCement & Cement Products₹26.87 L
3.67%
11Sun Pharmaceutical IndustriesPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology₹26.60 L
3.63%
12JSW SteelFerrous Metals₹25.50 L
3.48%
13Cummins IndiaIndustrial Products₹25.27 L
3.45%
14SBI Life Insurance CompanyInsurance₹24.49 L
3.34%
15Titan CompanyConsumer Durables₹24.49 L
3.34%
16Pidilite IndustriesChemicals & Petrochemicals₹23.83 L
3.25%
17LupinPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology₹23.59 L
3.22%
18State Bank of IndiaBanks₹23.46 L
3.20%
19Bharti AirtelTelecom - Services₹23.19 L
3.17%
20TVS Motor CompanyAutomobiles₹23.10 L
3.15%
21Eicher MotorsAutomobiles₹22.75 L
3.10%
22Britannia IndustriesFood Products₹21.32 L
2.91%
23Reliance IndustriesPetroleum Products₹20.46 L
2.79%
24Asian PaintsConsumer Durables₹20.25 L
2.76%
25Ultratech CementCement & Cement Products₹19.47 L
2.66%
26Coal IndiaConsumable Fuels₹19.44 L
2.65%
27Maruti Suzuki IndiaAutomobiles₹19.10 L
2.61%
28Zydus LifesciencesPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology₹18.79 L
2.56%
29Tata Consumer ProductsAgricultural Food & Other Products₹18.34 L
2.50%
30Max Financial ServicesInsurance₹16.90 L
2.31%

Kotak Nifty Alpha Low Volatility 30 Index Fund — FAQ

What are the top holdings of Kotak Nifty Alpha Low Volatility 30 Index Fund?
Kotak Nifty Alpha Low Volatility 30 Index Fund holds 30 equity positions; the largest is Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd at 4.61% of the portfolio, as on Aug 2026. Information only, not investment advice.
How concentrated is Kotak Nifty Alpha Low Volatility 30 Index Fund?
Its single largest equity position is Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd, at 4.61% of the fund's disclosed portfolio.
As of when is this Kotak Nifty Alpha Low Volatility 30 Index Fund portfolio?
Portfolio as on Aug 2026, taken from Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund's public monthly portfolio disclosure.
What is the NAV of Kotak Nifty Alpha Low Volatility 30 Index Fund?
The latest NAV (Net Asset Value) of Kotak Nifty Alpha Low Volatility 30 Index Fund is ₹9.46 per unit, as on Aug 2026, sourced from AMFI's public scheme data. NAV changes daily with market movements. Information only, not investment advice.
What is the AUM of Kotak Nifty Alpha Low Volatility 30 Index Fund?
Kotak Nifty Alpha Low Volatility 30 Index Fund has a Monthly Average AUM (Assets Under Management) of ₹7.07 Cr, as per AMFI's latest published data. AUM reflects the total market value of all assets managed across all plans of this scheme. Information only, not investment advice.
What is the 1-year NAV return of Kotak Nifty Alpha Low Volatility 30 Index Fund?
Kotak Nifty Alpha Low Volatility 30 Index Fund's NAV moved from ₹10.05 (Jun 2026) to ₹9.84 (Sep 2026), a change of -2.0% over approximately one year. NAV data sourced from AMFI. Past performance is not indicative of future returns. Information only, not investment advice.

Similar funds

How much does Kotak Nifty Alpha Low Volatility 30 Index overlap with UTI Nifty 50 Index? →

Equity holdings only, ISIN-verified, from Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund's public monthly portfolio disclosure (Aug 2026). Not investment advice.
Weight = the position as a % of this fund's portfolio. Values in ₹: L = Lakh (1,00,000), Cr = Crore (1,00,00,000).