Skip to content
Search
ETFVery High RiskNippon India Mutual Fund

CPSE ETF

Portfolio as on Aug 2026 · 11 equity positions

Equity positions
11
Equity value
₹19,010 Cr
Top holding
21.18%
Bharat Electronics Ltd
NAV per unit
₹92.47
Aug 2026
Avg AUM
₹21,191 Cr
Own another fund too? See how much they overlap →

The portfolio at a glance

CPSE ETF is an ETF scheme from Nippon India MF. Its Aug 2026 portfolio holds 11 stocks, and its average assets under management are ₹21,191 Cr.

As an index tracker it holds what its index holds, in the same proportions. The largest position is Bharat Electronics at 21.18% of the portfolio, and the ten largest together make up 99.15%.

By sector, Power is the largest at 43.74% of the equity portfolio, followed by Aerospace & Defense (21.21%) and Oil (17.41%).

Hold other funds too? The fund overlap tool shows how many of these stocks they share. A scheme's official riskometer is in its factsheet on the fund house's website.

NAV history

₹92.19 per unit -2.6% vs Oct '25

Last 365 days · daily NAV from AMFI · CPSE ETF

₹86.58₹97.98₹109Oct '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26

Performance & risk

Annualized return
-2.9%
Volatility
14.6%
Sharpe ratio
-0.64
Beta
0.49
weak fit — 19% of moves
Alpha
+0.6%
vs. benchmark, annualized

Based on ~11 months of weekly NAV history from AMFI. Volatility is the annualized standard deviation of NAV returns. Sharpe ratio and alpha assume a 6.5% risk-free rate. Beta measures how much the fund moves with its benchmark (1.0 = in step); alpha is the return above what that beta would predict. Measured against the NAV of Kotak Nifty 50 Index Fund, standing in for the NIFTY 50 itself. A tracker's NAV is the index minus its running costs, so this compares funds against an investable benchmark rather than a costless one. Past performance does not guarantee future returns — not investment advice.

Sector allocation

Power: 44% · ₹8,314 Cr · 5 fundsAerospace & Defense: 21% · ₹4,032 Cr · 1 fundsOil: 17% · ₹3,310 Cr · 2 fundsConsumable Fuels: 14% · ₹2,737 Cr · 1 fundsIndustrial Manufacturing: 2% · ₹363 Cr · 1 fundsConstruction: 1% · ₹254 Cr · 1 funds
11stocks
  • Power44%
  • Aerospace & Defense21%
  • Oil17%
  • Consumable Fuels14%
  • Industrial Manufacturing2%
  • Construction1%

Top holdings

Top 10 holdings make up 99.2% of the portfolio · top 5 = 86.2%.

11 stocks
#
1Bharat ElectronicsAerospace & Defense₹4,032 Cr
21.18%
2NTPCPower₹3,689 Cr
19.37%
3Power Grid Corporation of IndiaPower₹3,394 Cr
17.83%
4Coal IndiaConsumable Fuels₹2,737 Cr
14.37%
5Oil & Natural Gas CorporationOil₹2,561 Cr
13.45%
6NHPCPower₹822.35 Cr
4.32%
7Oil IndiaOil₹749.39 Cr
3.94%
8Cochin ShipyardIndustrial Manufacturing₹363.48 Cr
1.91%
9NLC IndiaPower₹276.90 Cr
1.45%
10NBCC (India)Construction₹253.83 Cr
1.33%
11SJVNPower₹131.63 Cr
0.69%

CPSE ETF — FAQ

What are the top holdings of CPSE ETF?
CPSE ETF holds 11 equity positions; the largest is Bharat Electronics Ltd at 21.18% of the portfolio, as on Aug 2026. Information only, not investment advice.
How concentrated is CPSE ETF?
Its single largest equity position is Bharat Electronics Ltd, at 21.18% of the fund's disclosed portfolio.
As of when is this CPSE ETF portfolio?
Portfolio as on Aug 2026, taken from Nippon India Mutual Fund's public monthly portfolio disclosure.
What is the NAV of CPSE ETF?
The latest NAV (Net Asset Value) of CPSE ETF is ₹92.47 per unit, as on Aug 2026, sourced from AMFI's public scheme data. NAV changes daily with market movements. Information only, not investment advice.
What is the AUM of CPSE ETF?
CPSE ETF has a Monthly Average AUM (Assets Under Management) of ₹21,191 Cr, as per AMFI's latest published data. AUM reflects the total market value of all assets managed across all plans of this scheme. Information only, not investment advice.
What is the 1-year NAV return of CPSE ETF?
CPSE ETF's NAV moved from ₹94.63 (Oct 2025) to ₹92.19 (Sep 2026), a change of -2.6% over approximately one year. NAV data sourced from AMFI. Past performance is not indicative of future returns. Information only, not investment advice.
What is the Sharpe ratio of CPSE ETF?
Based on roughly 11 months of NAV history, CPSE ETF has an annualized return of about -2.9% with 14.6% annualized volatility, giving a Sharpe ratio of -0.64 (assuming a 6.5% risk-free rate). A higher Sharpe ratio means more return per unit of risk taken. Past performance is not indicative of future returns.
What are the beta and alpha of CPSE ETF?
CPSE ETF has a beta of 0.49 and an annualized alpha of +0.6%. Beta measures how much the fund moves with its benchmark — 1.0 means it moves in step, above 1.0 amplifies it. Alpha is the return above what that beta would predict. Measured against the NAV of Kotak Nifty 50 Index Fund, standing in for the NIFTY 50 itself. A tracker's NAV is the index minus its running costs, so this compares funds against an investable benchmark rather than a costless one. Alpha assumes a 6.5% risk-free rate. The benchmark explains 19% of this fund's movement, which is low — the beta is correctly computed but says little about a fund this different from the index. Past performance is not indicative of future returns. Information only, not investment advice.

Similar funds

How much does CPSE overlap with SBI Nifty 50? →

Equity holdings only, ISIN-verified, from Nippon India Mutual Fund's public monthly portfolio disclosure (Aug 2026). Not investment advice.
Weight = the position as a % of this fund's portfolio. Values in ₹: L = Lakh (1,00,000), Cr = Crore (1,00,00,000).